General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKNOKD

What about your spouse/partner at that time--did he or she work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all... After marrying and before you had children?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 652 61.7% 61.7% -.68
Worked part-time 62 5.9% 67.5% -.35
Stayed home 58 5.5% 73% -.02
Doesn't apply 285 27% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 63.4%
529
53.1%
77
61.8%
606
Worked part-time 6.1%
51
6.9%
10
6.2%
61
Stayed home 5.9%
49
2.8%
4
5.4%
53
Doesn't apply 24.7%
206
37.2%
54
26.5%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
145

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 81.4%
424
77.2%
61
64.3%
119
68.8%
22
10.8%
26
61.7%
652
Worked part-time 6.0%
31
7.6%
6
7.0%
13
9.4%
3
3.8%
9
5.9%
62
Stayed home 6.9%
36
5.1%
4
7.6%
14
6.3%
2
0.8%
2
5.5%
58
Doesn't apply 5.8%
30
10.1%
8
21.1%
39
15.6%
5
84.6%
203
27.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
79
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

1057


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 36.9%
86
65.1%
211
71.3%
238
70.5%
117
61.7%
652
Worked part-time 6.4%
15
5.6%
18
4.2%
14
9.0%
15
5.9%
62
Stayed home 1.7%
4
4.3%
14
7.2%
24
9.6%
16
5.5%
58
Doesn't apply 54.9%
128
25.0%
81
17.4%
58
10.8%
18
27.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

1057


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 41.1%
46
55.1%
70
44.6%
33
68.4%
454
61.7%
603
Worked part-time 7.1%
8
4.7%
6
12.2%
9
5.4%
36
6.0%
59
Stayed home 5.4%
6
7.1%
9
1.4%
1
5.4%
36
5.3%
52
Doesn't apply 46.4%
52
33.1%
42
41.9%
31
20.8%
138
26.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
664

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 65.4%
373
66.0%
173
50.0%
8
42.0%
60
56.5%
35
100.0%
2
61.7%
651
Worked part-time 7.4%
42
5.0%
13
6.3%
1
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
62
Stayed home 6.0%
34
5.0%
13
6.3%
1
4.2%
6
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
58
Doesn't apply 21.2%
121
24.0%
63
37.5%
6
49.7%
71
37.1%
23
0.0%
0
26.9%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
262
100.0%
16
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
2

1055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.0%
75
61.7%
368
70.9%
61
59.1%
97
65.3%
49
61.6%
650
Worked part-time 6.0%
8
6.9%
41
5.8%
5
2.4%
4
5.3%
4
5.9%
62
Stayed home 9.7%
13
4.7%
28
2.3%
2
7.3%
12
4.0%
3
5.5%
58
Doesn't apply 28.4%
38
26.7%
159
20.9%
18
31.1%
51
25.3%
19
27.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
596
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 47.9%
209
71.3%
443
61.7%
652
Worked part-time 9.9%
43
3.1%
19
5.9%
62
Stayed home 10.3%
45
2.1%
13
5.5%
58
Doesn't apply 31.9%
139
23.5%
146
27.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
621

1057

Bookmark and Share