General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKBABY

What about your spouse/partner at that time--did he or she work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all... When a child was under school age?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 546 51.7% 51.7% -.77
Worked part-time 85 8% 59.7% -.44
Stayed home 115 10.9% 70.6% -.12
Doesn't apply 311 29.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 52.1%
435
51.0%
74
51.9%
509
Worked part-time 8.0%
67
9.0%
13
8.2%
80
Stayed home 12.2%
102
4.8%
7
11.1%
109
Doesn't apply 27.7%
231
35.2%
51
28.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
145

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 65.3%
340
74.7%
59
55.7%
103
59.4%
19
10.4%
25
51.7%
546
Worked part-time 10.6%
55
2.5%
2
8.6%
16
9.4%
3
3.8%
9
8.0%
85
Stayed home 14.2%
74
12.7%
10
12.4%
23
9.4%
3
2.1%
5
10.9%
115
Doesn't apply 10.0%
52
10.1%
8
23.2%
43
21.9%
7
83.8%
201
29.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
79
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

1057


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 31.3%
73
54.0%
175
59.3%
198
60.2%
100
51.7%
546
Worked part-time 6.4%
15
9.3%
30
8.4%
28
7.2%
12
8.0%
85
Stayed home 3.4%
8
7.7%
25
14.1%
47
21.1%
35
10.9%
115
Doesn't apply 58.8%
137
29.0%
94
18.3%
61
11.4%
19
29.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

1057


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 38.4%
43
52.0%
66
45.9%
34
54.5%
362
51.7%
505
Worked part-time 8.9%
10
7.1%
9
10.8%
8
7.8%
52
8.1%
79
Stayed home 8.0%
9
7.9%
10
4.1%
3
12.5%
83
10.7%
105
Doesn't apply 44.6%
50
33.1%
42
39.2%
29
25.2%
167
29.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
664

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.1%
320
53.4%
140
37.5%
6
35.7%
51
43.5%
27
50.0%
1
51.7%
545
Worked part-time 8.1%
46
8.8%
23
6.3%
1
8.4%
12
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
85
Stayed home 11.8%
67
10.7%
28
18.8%
3
7.0%
10
11.3%
7
0.0%
0
10.9%
115
Doesn't apply 24.0%
137
27.1%
71
37.5%
6
49.0%
70
40.3%
25
50.0%
1
29.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
262
100.0%
16
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
2

1055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 50.0%
67
52.9%
315
61.6%
53
46.3%
76
45.3%
34
51.7%
545
Worked part-time 9.0%
12
8.7%
52
4.7%
4
5.5%
9
10.7%
8
8.1%
85
Stayed home 11.2%
15
9.7%
58
9.3%
8
11.6%
19
20.0%
15
10.9%
115
Doesn't apply 29.9%
40
28.7%
171
24.4%
21
36.6%
60
24.0%
18
29.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
596
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 28.0%
122
68.3%
424
51.7%
546
Worked part-time 15.4%
67
2.9%
18
8.0%
85
Stayed home 23.2%
101
2.3%
14
10.9%
115
Doesn't apply 33.5%
146
26.6%
165
29.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
621

1057

Bookmark and Share