General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSCH

What about your spouse/partner at that time--did he or she work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all... After the youngest child started school?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 494 46.7% 46.7% -.88
Worked part-time 92 8.7% 55.4% -.57
Stayed home 71 6.7% 62.2% -.27
Doesn't apply 400 37.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 47.3%
395
44.1%
64
46.8%
459
Worked part-time 9.3%
78
6.9%
10
9.0%
88
Stayed home 7.2%
60
4.1%
6
6.7%
66
Doesn't apply 36.2%
302
44.8%
65
37.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
145

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 57.8%
301
75.9%
60
54.6%
101
53.1%
17
6.3%
15
46.7%
494
Worked part-time 12.7%
66
3.8%
3
9.2%
17
6.3%
2
1.7%
4
8.7%
92
Stayed home 8.1%
42
10.1%
8
7.0%
13
6.3%
2
2.5%
6
6.7%
71
Doesn't apply 21.5%
112
10.1%
8
29.2%
54
34.4%
11
89.6%
215
37.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
79
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

1057


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 14.2%
33
46.6%
151
62.0%
207
62.0%
103
46.7%
494
Worked part-time 3.4%
8
11.7%
38
8.7%
29
10.2%
17
8.7%
92
Stayed home 2.6%
6
3.4%
11
8.7%
29
15.1%
25
6.7%
71
Doesn't apply 79.8%
186
38.3%
124
20.7%
69
12.7%
21
37.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

1057


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 33.0%
37
49.6%
63
44.6%
33
48.0%
319
46.3%
452
Worked part-time 7.1%
8
6.3%
8
6.8%
5
9.9%
66
8.9%
87
Stayed home 6.3%
7
4.7%
6
4.1%
3
7.1%
47
6.4%
63
Doesn't apply 53.6%
60
39.4%
50
44.6%
33
34.9%
232
38.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
664

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 50.0%
285
51.1%
134
37.5%
6
30.1%
43
38.7%
24
50.0%
1
46.7%
493
Worked part-time 8.2%
47
9.5%
25
18.8%
3
9.1%
13
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
92
Stayed home 7.7%
44
5.7%
15
6.3%
1
5.6%
8
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
71
Doesn't apply 34.0%
194
33.6%
88
37.5%
6
55.2%
79
50.0%
31
50.0%
1
37.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
262
100.0%
16
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
2

1055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 46.3%
62
47.5%
283
54.7%
47
42.1%
69
42.7%
32
46.7%
493
Worked part-time 10.4%
14
8.7%
52
5.8%
5
6.1%
10
14.7%
11
8.7%
92
Stayed home 11.9%
16
5.5%
33
3.5%
3
7.3%
12
9.3%
7
6.7%
71
Doesn't apply 31.3%
42
38.3%
228
36.0%
31
44.5%
73
33.3%
25
37.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
596
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 26.6%
116
60.9%
378
46.7%
494
Worked part-time 19.0%
83
1.4%
9
8.7%
92
Stayed home 13.5%
59
1.9%
12
6.7%
71
Doesn't apply 40.8%
178
35.7%
222
37.8%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
621

1057

Bookmark and Share