General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWKGRWN

What about your spouse/partner at that time--did he or she work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all... After the children left home?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Doesn't apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 357 33.8% 33.8% -1.25
Worked part-time 50 4.7% 38.5% -.95
Stayed home 38 3.6% 42.1% -.65
Doesn't apply 612 57.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 35.4%
296
29.0%
42
34.5%
338
Worked part-time 4.9%
41
2.8%
4
4.6%
45
Stayed home 3.8%
32
3.4%
5
3.8%
37
Doesn't apply 55.8%
466
64.8%
94
57.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
145

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 40.7%
212
69.6%
55
36.8%
68
37.5%
12
4.2%
10
33.8%
357
Worked part-time 6.3%
33
6.3%
5
3.2%
6
9.4%
3
1.3%
3
4.7%
50
Stayed home 5.4%
28
7.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.6%
38
Doesn't apply 47.6%
248
16.5%
13
58.9%
109
53.1%
17
93.8%
225
57.9%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
79
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

1057


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 6.4%
15
16.4%
53
53.9%
180
65.7%
109
33.8%
357
Worked part-time 2.1%
5
3.7%
12
5.7%
19
8.4%
14
4.7%
50
Stayed home 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
6.0%
20
8.4%
14
3.6%
38
Doesn't apply 90.6%
211
79.3%
257
34.4%
115
17.5%
29
57.9%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

1057


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 29.5%
33
37.8%
48
39.2%
29
31.8%
211
32.9%
321
Worked part-time 3.6%
4
4.7%
6
2.7%
2
5.4%
36
4.9%
48
Stayed home 2.7%
3
3.9%
5
4.1%
3
3.0%
20
3.2%
31
Doesn't apply 64.3%
72
53.5%
68
54.1%
40
59.8%
397
59.1%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
664

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 37.5%
214
34.4%
90
37.5%
6
21.7%
31
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
33.7%
356
Worked part-time 5.3%
30
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
50
Stayed home 4.0%
23
3.1%
8
6.3%
1
2.8%
4
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
38
Doesn't apply 53.2%
303
56.9%
149
56.3%
9
72.0%
103
72.6%
45
100.0%
2
57.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
262
100.0%
16
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
2

1055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 41.0%
55
33.2%
198
27.9%
24
32.9%
54
33.3%
25
33.7%
356
Worked part-time 6.0%
8
4.4%
26
5.8%
5
3.7%
6
6.7%
5
4.7%
50
Stayed home 8.2%
11
3.2%
19
1.2%
1
2.4%
4
4.0%
3
3.6%
38
Doesn't apply 44.8%
60
59.2%
353
65.1%
56
61.0%
100
56.0%
42
57.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
596
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 25.0%
109
39.9%
248
33.8%
357
Worked part-time 9.6%
42
1.3%
8
4.7%
50
Stayed home 6.2%
27
1.8%
11
3.6%
38
Doesn't apply 59.2%
258
57.0%
354
57.9%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
621

1057

Bookmark and Share