General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEHHWORK

Men ought to do a larger share of household work than they do now.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 250 21.3% 21.3% -1.07
Agree 482 41.2% 62.5% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree 311 26.6% 89.1% .42
Strongly disagree 105 9% 98% 1.9
Can't choose 22 1.9% 99.9% 4.13
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
193
26.6%
41
21.4%
234
Agree 41.0%
384
41.6%
64
41.1%
448
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
263
20.8%
32
27.0%
295
Strongly disagree 8.5%
80
8.4%
13
8.5%
93
Can't choose 1.7%
16
2.6%
4
1.8%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
105
22.7%
20
22.1%
44
35.3%
12
23.8%
69
21.3%
250
Agree 42.9%
240
42.0%
37
44.2%
88
35.3%
12
36.2%
105
41.2%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
153
20.5%
18
24.6%
49
20.6%
7
29.0%
84
26.6%
311
Strongly disagree 9.6%
54
11.4%
10
7.0%
14
8.8%
3
8.3%
24
9.0%
105
Can't choose 1.3%
7
3.4%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
1.9%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
52
21.4%
77
22.8%
81
21.7%
40
21.3%
250
Agree 33.2%
90
44.7%
161
44.9%
160
38.6%
71
41.2%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 34.7%
94
24.4%
88
24.2%
86
23.4%
43
26.6%
311
Strongly disagree 12.2%
33
7.5%
27
5.9%
21
13.0%
24
9.0%
105
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.9%
7
2.0%
7
3.3%
6
1.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
22
27.8%
40
28.2%
22
20.4%
149
21.7%
233
Agree 41.0%
50
33.3%
48
50.0%
39
41.4%
303
40.9%
440
Neither agree nor disagree 28.7%
35
27.8%
40
12.8%
10
27.9%
204
26.9%
289
Strongly disagree 8.2%
10
9.7%
14
7.7%
6
8.9%
65
8.8%
95
Can't choose 4.1%
5
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
11
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
140
20.5%
59
11.8%
2
21.9%
37
15.9%
11
50.0%
1
21.4%
250
Agree 39.7%
247
42.4%
122
58.8%
10
39.1%
66
52.2%
36
0.0%
0
41.2%
481
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
163
26.4%
76
23.5%
4
27.8%
47
24.6%
17
50.0%
1
26.4%
308
Strongly disagree 9.3%
58
8.0%
23
5.9%
1
10.7%
18
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
105
Can't choose 2.3%
14
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
34
20.0%
129
20.9%
19
23.7%
45
23.3%
21
21.2%
248
Agree 40.9%
63
40.4%
260
39.6%
36
41.6%
79
48.9%
44
41.2%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
29
27.5%
177
34.1%
31
27.9%
53
23.3%
21
26.6%
311
Strongly disagree 14.3%
22
10.4%
67
4.4%
4
5.3%
10
2.2%
2
9.0%
105
Can't choose 3.2%
5
1.7%
11
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
2.2%
2
1.9%
22
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
72
26.2%
178
21.3%
250
Agree 42.0%
206
40.6%
276
41.2%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 31.6%
155
22.9%
156
26.6%
311
Strongly disagree 10.0%
49
8.2%
56
9.0%
105
Can't choose 1.8%
9
1.9%
13
1.9%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share