General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEKDCARE

Men ought to do a larger share of childcare than they do now.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 294 25.1% 25.1% -1
Agree 534 45.6% 70.7% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 251 21.4% 92.1% .61
Strongly disagree 74 6.3% 98.5% 2.22
Can't choose 17 1.5% 99.9% 4.64
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
231
29.2%
45
25.3%
276
Agree 45.6%
427
46.1%
71
45.6%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
208
19.5%
30
21.8%
238
Strongly disagree 6.0%
56
4.5%
7
5.8%
63
Can't choose 1.5%
14
0.6%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
123
29.5%
26
25.6%
51
32.4%
11
28.6%
83
25.1%
294
Agree 45.2%
253
51.1%
45
47.2%
94
47.1%
16
43.4%
126
45.6%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
137
12.5%
11
19.6%
39
17.6%
6
20.0%
58
21.4%
251
Strongly disagree 7.0%
39
5.7%
5
7.0%
14
2.9%
1
5.2%
15
6.3%
74
Can't choose 1.3%
7
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
67
24.7%
89
25.0%
89
26.6%
49
25.1%
294
Agree 40.6%
110
45.6%
164
48.6%
173
47.3%
87
45.6%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
71
21.9%
79
18.0%
64
20.1%
37
21.4%
251
Strongly disagree 7.0%
19
6.7%
24
6.2%
22
4.9%
9
6.3%
74
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.1%
4
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
27
34.7%
50
28.2%
22
24.2%
177
25.7%
276
Agree 49.2%
60
40.3%
58
44.9%
35
46.0%
337
45.5%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
25
19.4%
28
17.9%
14
21.9%
160
21.1%
227
Strongly disagree 4.1%
5
4.9%
7
9.0%
7
6.6%
48
6.2%
67
Can't choose 4.1%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
1.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
163
23.3%
67
11.8%
2
27.2%
46
21.7%
15
50.0%
1
25.2%
294
Agree 44.7%
278
48.3%
139
70.6%
12
40.2%
68
50.7%
35
50.0%
1
45.7%
533
Neither agree nor disagree 21.1%
131
18.1%
52
11.8%
2
27.8%
47
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
21.3%
248
Strongly disagree 6.4%
40
8.0%
23
5.9%
1
4.1%
7
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
74
Can't choose 1.6%
10
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
39
25.2%
162
19.8%
18
26.8%
51
24.4%
22
25.0%
292
Agree 51.3%
79
42.9%
276
47.3%
43
45.8%
87
54.4%
49
45.7%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 16.2%
25
22.8%
147
25.3%
23
21.6%
41
16.7%
15
21.5%
251
Strongly disagree 5.8%
9
7.1%
46
6.6%
6
4.7%
9
4.4%
4
6.3%
74
Can't choose 0.6%
1
2.0%
13
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
106
27.6%
188
25.1%
294
Agree 46.2%
227
45.1%
307
45.6%
534
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
119
19.4%
132
21.4%
251
Strongly disagree 6.9%
34
5.9%
40
6.3%
74
Can't choose 1.0%
5
1.8%
12
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share