General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAUNDRY1

In your household who does the following things? -- Does the laundry?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse/partner
  5) Always my spouse/partner
  6) Is done by third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 170 14.6% 14.6% -1.51
Usually me 140 12% 26.7% -1.02
About equal or both together 187 16.1% 42.7% -.54
Usually my spouse/partner 151 13% 55.7% -.06
Always my spouse/partner 22 1.9% 57.6% .43
Is done by third person 456 39.2% 96.8% .91
Cannot choose 6 .5% 97.3% 1.88
No answer 31 2.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 15.6%
145
9.2%
14
14.7%
159
Usually me 12.5%
116
10.5%
16
12.2%
132
About equal or both together 14.9%
139
16.3%
25
15.1%
164
Usually my spouse/partner 14.2%
132
6.5%
10
13.1%
142
Always my spouse/partner 2.0%
19
0.7%
1
1.8%
20
Is done by third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 0.2%
2
2.6%
4
0.6%
6
No answer 2.0%
19
5.9%
9
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 23.6%
132
5.8%
5
5.0%
10
14.7%
5
6.3%
18
14.6%
170
Usually me 21.5%
120
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.9%
1
4.2%
12
12.0%
140
About equal or both together 23.4%
131
2.3%
2
10.6%
21
5.9%
2
10.9%
31
16.1%
187
Usually my spouse/partner 23.6%
132
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.9%
1
3.9%
11
13.0%
151
Always my spouse/partner 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
22
Is done by third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 3.9%
22
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 12.6%
34
12.3%
44
18.9%
67
13.8%
25
14.6%
170
Usually me 10.0%
27
17.5%
63
10.7%
38
6.6%
12
12.0%
140
About equal or both together 20.1%
54
17.3%
62
14.7%
52
10.5%
19
16.1%
187
Usually my spouse/partner 7.1%
19
16.4%
59
13.8%
49
13.3%
24
13.0%
151
Always my spouse/partner 1.1%
3
2.8%
10
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.9%
22
Is done by third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 3.3%
9
2.5%
9
2.5%
9
2.2%
4
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 6.7%
8
14.0%
20
5.1%
4
16.6%
121
14.3%
153
Usually me 3.3%
4
6.3%
9
7.7%
6
14.8%
108
11.8%
127
About equal or both together 11.7%
14
14.0%
20
11.5%
9
18.5%
135
16.6%
178
Usually my spouse/partner 7.5%
9
4.2%
6
10.3%
8
16.4%
120
13.3%
143
Always my spouse/partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
1.9%
20
Is done by third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
No answer 2.5%
3
4.9%
7
1.3%
1
2.3%
17
2.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 14.2%
88
19.9%
57
5.9%
1
10.2%
17
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
170
Usually me 12.1%
75
14.0%
40
5.9%
1
8.4%
14
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.0%
139
About equal or both together 14.5%
90
15.0%
43
17.6%
3
21.0%
35
20.3%
14
50.0%
1
16.0%
186
Usually my spouse/partner 14.4%
89
11.2%
32
11.8%
2
12.6%
21
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
151
Always my spouse/partner 1.3%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Is done by third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 2.3%
14
3.5%
10
11.8%
2
1.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 17.9%
27
14.7%
94
15.4%
14
14.9%
28
7.8%
7
14.6%
170
Usually me 4.6%
7
12.6%
81
18.7%
17
13.3%
25
11.1%
10
12.1%
140
About equal or both together 12.6%
19
18.7%
120
20.9%
19
9.0%
17
13.3%
12
16.1%
187
Usually my spouse/partner 11.3%
17
12.0%
77
13.2%
12
15.4%
29
17.8%
16
13.0%
151
Always my spouse/partner 0.7%
1
2.0%
13
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
3.3%
3
1.9%
22
Is done by third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 4.0%
6
2.2%
14
3.3%
3
2.7%
5
3.3%
3
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 4.1%
20
22.2%
150
14.6%
170
Usually me 4.5%
22
17.5%
118
12.0%
140
About equal or both together 19.1%
93
13.9%
94
16.1%
187
Usually my spouse/partner 26.4%
129
3.3%
22
13.0%
151
Always my spouse/partner 4.1%
20
0.3%
2
1.9%
22
Is done by third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 3.1%
15
2.4%
16
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share