General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REPAIRS1

In your household who does the following things? -- Makes small repairs around the house?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 142 12.2% 12.2% -1.58
Usually me 147 12.6% 24.8% -1.1
About equal or both together 129 11.1% 35.9% -.62
Usually my spouse or partner 219 18.8% 54.8% -.14
Always my spouse or partner 15 1.3% 56.1% .33
Is done by a third person 456 39.2% 95.3% .81
Cannot choose 3 .3% 95.5% 1.77
No answer 52 4.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 12.1%
113
13.1%
20
12.3%
133
Usually me 12.8%
119
12.4%
19
12.7%
138
About equal or both together 11.0%
102
7.8%
12
10.5%
114
Usually my spouse or partner 20.2%
188
10.5%
16
18.8%
204
Always my spouse or partner 1.3%
12
1.3%
2
1.3%
14
Is done by a third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.8%
35
6.5%
10
4.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 19.5%
109
2.3%
2
6.0%
12
8.8%
3
5.6%
16
12.2%
142
Usually me 20.6%
115
1.2%
1
5.0%
10
8.8%
3
6.3%
18
12.6%
147
About equal or both together 17.4%
97
1.2%
1
5.0%
10
2.9%
1
7.0%
20
11.1%
129
Usually my spouse or partner 34.0%
190
2.3%
2
6.0%
12
2.9%
1
4.9%
14
18.8%
219
Always my spouse or partner 2.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
15
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 6.3%
35
2.3%
2
2.0%
4
2.9%
1
3.5%
10
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 10.4%
28
16.7%
60
11.3%
40
7.7%
14
12.2%
142
Usually me 10.0%
27
12.5%
45
14.1%
50
13.8%
25
12.6%
147
About equal or both together 10.4%
28
14.8%
53
10.2%
36
6.6%
12
11.1%
129
Usually my spouse or partner 16.7%
45
20.6%
74
20.9%
74
14.4%
26
18.8%
219
Always my spouse or partner 1.5%
4
1.1%
4
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Is done by a third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 5.2%
14
3.9%
14
4.2%
15
5.0%
9
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 8.3%
10
9.1%
13
6.4%
5
14.1%
103
12.2%
131
Usually me 7.5%
9
7.7%
11
11.5%
9
15.3%
112
13.2%
141
About equal or both together 7.5%
9
7.7%
11
6.4%
5
12.7%
93
11.0%
118
Usually my spouse or partner 5.0%
6
12.6%
18
10.3%
8
23.0%
168
18.7%
200
Always my spouse or partner 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.3%
14
Is done by a third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
No answer 3.3%
4
7.0%
10
1.3%
1
4.5%
33
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 12.9%
80
12.2%
35
5.9%
1
9.6%
16
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
142
Usually me 13.1%
81
12.2%
35
11.8%
2
13.8%
23
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
12.7%
147
About equal or both together 10.2%
63
10.5%
30
11.8%
2
13.8%
23
13.0%
9
50.0%
1
11.0%
128
Usually my spouse or partner 18.3%
113
22.0%
63
17.6%
3
13.8%
23
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
18.8%
218
Always my spouse or partner 1.1%
7
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Is done by a third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.0%
25
5.2%
15
5.9%
1
4.8%
8
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 11.9%
18
12.8%
82
15.4%
14
10.6%
20
8.9%
8
12.2%
142
Usually me 10.6%
16
12.6%
81
12.1%
11
13.3%
25
15.6%
14
12.7%
147
About equal or both together 6.6%
10
12.0%
77
15.4%
14
10.1%
19
10.0%
9
11.1%
129
Usually my spouse or partner 11.9%
18
19.8%
127
25.3%
23
19.1%
36
16.7%
15
18.9%
219
Always my spouse or partner 2.0%
3
1.2%
8
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.3%
15
Is done by a third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 6.6%
10
3.9%
25
5.5%
5
4.3%
8
4.4%
4
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 25.0%
122
3.0%
20
12.2%
142
Usually me 22.5%
110
5.5%
37
12.6%
147
About equal or both together 9.4%
46
12.3%
83
11.1%
129
Usually my spouse or partner 1.8%
9
31.1%
210
18.8%
219
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
2.2%
15
1.3%
15
Is done by a third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 2.9%
14
5.6%
38
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share