General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESIK1

In your household who does the following things? -- Cares for sick family members?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 129 11.1% 11.1% -1.56
Usually me 127 10.9% 22% -1.07
About equal or both together 292 25.1% 47.1% -.59
Usually my spouse or partner 93 8% 55.1% -.11
Always my spouse or partner 5 .4% 55.5% .38
Is done by a third person 456 39.2% 94.8% .86
Cannot choose 32 2.8% 97.5% 1.83
No answer 29 2.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 11.2%
104
9.2%
14
10.9%
118
Usually me 11.3%
105
7.2%
11
10.7%
116
About equal or both together 25.6%
238
21.6%
33
25.0%
271
Usually my spouse or partner 8.7%
81
4.6%
7
8.1%
88
Always my spouse or partner 0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.4%
4
Is done by a third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 2.5%
23
3.3%
5
2.6%
28
No answer 1.9%
18
5.2%
8
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 17.5%
98
4.7%
4
6.0%
12
8.8%
3
4.2%
12
11.1%
129
Usually me 20.0%
112
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
8.8%
3
2.8%
8
10.9%
127
About equal or both together 41.0%
229
1.2%
1
9.5%
19
8.8%
3
14.0%
40
25.1%
292
Usually my spouse or partner 14.1%
79
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
2.9%
1
1.8%
5
8.0%
93
Always my spouse or partner 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 3.0%
17
1.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
10
2.8%
32
No answer 3.4%
19
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 8.6%
23
12.0%
43
14.7%
52
6.1%
11
11.1%
129
Usually me 5.6%
15
14.5%
52
12.7%
45
8.3%
15
10.9%
127
About equal or both together 27.9%
75
28.4%
102
23.4%
83
17.7%
32
25.1%
292
Usually my spouse or partner 4.5%
12
9.2%
33
9.0%
32
8.8%
16
8.0%
93
Always my spouse or partner 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 4.5%
12
3.1%
11
1.1%
4
2.8%
5
2.8%
32
No answer 3.3%
9
1.9%
7
2.0%
7
3.3%
6
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 2.5%
3
13.3%
19
1.3%
1
13.1%
96
11.1%
119
Usually me 2.5%
3
4.9%
7
7.7%
6
13.5%
99
10.7%
115
About equal or both together 15.8%
19
13.3%
19
16.7%
13
30.5%
223
25.6%
274
Usually my spouse or partner 3.3%
4
6.3%
9
5.1%
4
9.2%
67
7.8%
84
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
Is done by a third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 5.0%
6
2.1%
3
2.6%
2
2.7%
20
2.9%
31
No answer 3.3%
4
4.2%
6
2.6%
2
1.9%
14
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 10.8%
67
13.6%
39
0.0%
0
7.2%
12
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
129
Usually me 11.6%
72
13.6%
39
5.9%
1
6.0%
10
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
127
About equal or both together 23.7%
147
23.8%
68
35.3%
6
31.1%
52
23.2%
16
50.0%
1
25.0%
290
Usually my spouse or partner 8.6%
53
8.0%
23
5.9%
1
7.2%
12
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
93
Always my spouse or partner 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 2.6%
16
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
32
No answer 1.8%
11
4.2%
12
5.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 9.3%
14
12.8%
82
12.1%
11
8.5%
16
6.7%
6
11.1%
129
Usually me 5.3%
8
11.1%
71
17.6%
16
13.8%
26
6.7%
6
10.9%
127
About equal or both together 17.2%
26
25.9%
166
28.6%
26
25.5%
48
28.9%
26
25.2%
292
Usually my spouse or partner 10.6%
16
7.5%
48
8.8%
8
5.9%
11
11.1%
10
8.0%
93
Always my spouse or partner 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 2.6%
4
3.3%
21
4.4%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
32
No answer 5.3%
8
1.7%
11
3.3%
3
2.7%
5
2.2%
2
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 3.1%
15
16.9%
114
11.1%
129
Usually me 3.3%
16
16.4%
111
10.9%
127
About equal or both together 30.3%
148
21.3%
144
25.1%
292
Usually my spouse or partner 17.6%
86
1.0%
7
8.0%
93
Always my spouse or partner 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 4.1%
20
1.8%
12
2.8%
32
No answer 2.5%
12
2.5%
17
2.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share