General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOP1

In your household who does the following things? -- Shops for groceries?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 138 11.9% 11.9% -1.58
Usually me 119 10.2% 22.1% -1.07
About equal or both together 290 24.9% 47% -.55
Usually my spouse or partner 131 11.3% 58.3% -.04
Always my spouse or partner 5 .4% 58.7% .47
Is done by a third person 456 39.2% 97.9% .98
Cannot choose 1 .1% 98% 2.01
No answer 23 2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 12.4%
115
7.8%
12
11.7%
127
Usually me 10.5%
98
8.5%
13
10.2%
111
About equal or both together 24.4%
227
21.6%
33
24.0%
260
Usually my spouse or partner 12.5%
116
6.5%
10
11.6%
126
Always my spouse or partner 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
Is done by a third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
12
5.9%
9
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 18.6%
104
4.7%
4
6.5%
13
14.7%
5
4.2%
12
11.9%
138
Usually me 19.0%
106
1.2%
1
2.5%
5
5.9%
2
1.8%
5
10.2%
119
About equal or both together 37.7%
211
2.3%
2
13.1%
26
2.9%
1
17.5%
50
24.9%
290
Usually my spouse or partner 20.9%
117
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
5.9%
2
3.2%
9
11.3%
131
Always my spouse or partner 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
16
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 7.4%
20
14.2%
51
15.0%
53
7.7%
14
11.9%
138
Usually me 6.7%
18
14.2%
51
11.3%
40
5.5%
10
10.2%
119
About equal or both together 30.1%
81
24.5%
88
22.9%
81
22.1%
40
24.9%
290
Usually my spouse or partner 7.4%
20
14.2%
51
12.1%
43
9.4%
17
11.3%
131
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
8
1.9%
7
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 3.3%
4
11.2%
16
5.1%
4
14.2%
104
11.9%
128
Usually me 2.5%
3
5.6%
8
2.6%
2
13.5%
99
10.4%
112
About equal or both together 17.5%
21
17.5%
25
15.4%
12
28.6%
209
24.9%
267
Usually my spouse or partner 6.7%
8
4.9%
7
10.3%
8
13.4%
98
11.3%
121
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Is done by a third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.5%
3
4.2%
6
2.6%
2
1.4%
10
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 12.1%
75
15.4%
44
0.0%
0
7.8%
13
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.9%
138
Usually me 8.9%
55
13.6%
39
5.9%
1
9.0%
15
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
10.3%
119
About equal or both together 24.2%
150
21.0%
60
41.2%
7
28.7%
48
31.9%
22
50.0%
1
24.8%
288
Usually my spouse or partner 12.3%
76
11.5%
33
5.9%
1
9.6%
16
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.3%
131
Always my spouse or partner 0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
11
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 9.9%
15
13.6%
87
14.3%
13
9.6%
18
5.6%
5
11.9%
138
Usually me 6.0%
9
7.3%
47
19.8%
18
16.0%
30
16.7%
15
10.2%
119
About equal or both together 17.9%
27
29.5%
189
23.1%
21
19.1%
36
18.9%
17
25.0%
290
Usually my spouse or partner 12.6%
19
10.6%
68
11.0%
10
11.7%
22
13.3%
12
11.3%
131
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.6%
7
1.2%
8
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 4.1%
20
17.5%
118
11.9%
138
Usually me 4.7%
23
14.2%
96
10.2%
119
About equal or both together 29.1%
142
21.9%
148
24.9%
290
Usually my spouse or partner 21.1%
103
4.1%
28
11.3%
131
Always my spouse or partner 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
Is done by a third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
9
2.1%
14
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share