General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

Spending on solving the problems of the big cities
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 562 41.4% 41.4% -.65
Right 494 36.4% 77.8% -.13
Too much 183 13.5% 91.2% .39
Don't know 116 8.5% 99.8% 3
No answer 3 .2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 38.5%
416
57.5%
107
41.3%
523
Right 38.1%
412
28.5%
53
36.7%
465
Too much 14.5%
157
8.6%
16
13.7%
173
Don't know 8.6%
93
5.4%
10
8.1%
103
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
228
36.4%
48
46.8%
102
58.1%
25
45.8%
159
41.4%
562
Right 39.6%
245
28.8%
38
28.4%
62
25.6%
11
39.8%
138
36.4%
494
Too much 14.4%
89
16.7%
22
15.1%
33
14.0%
6
9.5%
33
13.5%
183
Don't know 8.9%
55
18.2%
24
9.2%
20
2.3%
1
4.6%
16
8.5%
116
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 43.5%
127
45.3%
180
39.3%
170
36.0%
85
41.4%
562
Right 42.8%
125
34.0%
135
36.3%
157
32.6%
77
36.4%
494
Too much 7.5%
22
12.3%
49
17.6%
76
15.3%
36
13.5%
183
Don't know 5.8%
17
8.3%
33
6.9%
30
15.3%
36
8.5%
116
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 41.7%
53
42.4%
75
43.0%
37
40.3%
333
40.9%
498
Right 40.2%
51
33.3%
59
33.7%
29
39.8%
329
38.5%
468
Too much 11.0%
14
15.3%
27
10.5%
9
13.2%
109
13.1%
159
Don't know 7.1%
9
8.5%
15
11.6%
10
6.8%
56
7.4%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 52.8%
85
39.8%
101
32.0%
73
30.8%
4
40.1%
263
Right 29.2%
47
39.4%
100
42.1%
96
30.8%
4
37.7%
247
Too much 9.9%
16
13.0%
33
16.7%
38
15.4%
2
13.6%
89
Don't know 8.1%
13
7.9%
20
8.8%
20
23.1%
3
8.5%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 38.7%
276
44.4%
155
57.1%
12
39.1%
68
52.2%
48
0.0%
0
41.4%
559
Right 37.2%
265
38.1%
133
28.6%
6
38.5%
67
22.8%
21
100.0%
1
36.5%
493
Too much 14.9%
106
10.9%
38
9.5%
2
13.2%
23
14.1%
13
0.0%
0
13.5%
182
Don't know 9.0%
64
6.6%
23
4.8%
1
9.2%
16
10.9%
10
0.0%
0
8.4%
114
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 49.5%
93
41.8%
309
33.7%
33
39.4%
91
35.3%
36
41.4%
562
Right 25.5%
48
35.9%
265
42.9%
42
42.9%
99
39.2%
40
36.4%
494
Too much 11.2%
21
14.2%
105
15.3%
15
10.0%
23
18.6%
19
13.5%
183
Don't know 12.8%
24
8.0%
59
8.2%
8
7.8%
18
6.9%
7
8.5%
116
No answer 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 38.0%
229
44.1%
333
41.4%
562
Right 39.1%
236
34.2%
258
36.4%
494
Too much 15.8%
95
11.7%
88
13.5%
183
Don't know 6.8%
41
9.9%
75
8.5%
116
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share