General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLEAN1

In your household who does the following things? -- Does the household cleaning?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 128 11% 11% -1.54
Usually me 151 13% 24% -1.06
About equal or both together 243 20.9% 44.9% -.59
Usually my spouse or partner 121 10.4% 55.3% -.11
Always my spouse or partner 7 .6% 55.9% .36
Is done by a third person 456 39.2% 95.1% .84
Cannot choose 5 .4% 95.5% 1.79
No answer 52 4.5% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 11.5%
107
7.2%
11
10.9%
118
Usually me 13.4%
125
10.5%
16
13.0%
141
About equal or both together 20.2%
188
20.3%
31
20.2%
219
Usually my spouse or partner 11.2%
104
7.2%
11
10.6%
115
Always my spouse or partner 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
6
Is done by a third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 4.2%
39
5.2%
8
4.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 17.4%
97
4.7%
4
4.5%
9
5.9%
2
5.6%
16
11.0%
128
Usually me 22.2%
124
1.2%
1
5.0%
10
5.9%
2
4.9%
14
13.0%
151
About equal or both together 32.0%
179
2.3%
2
11.1%
22
17.6%
6
11.9%
34
20.9%
243
Usually my spouse or partner 19.0%
106
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
10.4%
121
Always my spouse or partner 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 7.5%
42
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 8.9%
24
12.3%
44
11.9%
42
9.9%
18
11.0%
128
Usually me 11.9%
32
13.9%
50
14.1%
50
10.5%
19
13.0%
151
About equal or both together 22.7%
61
25.3%
91
19.2%
68
12.7%
23
20.9%
243
Usually my spouse or partner 6.7%
18
13.6%
49
10.5%
37
9.4%
17
10.4%
121
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
Is done by a third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 4.1%
11
3.6%
13
5.6%
20
4.4%
8
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 1.7%
2
11.9%
17
0.0%
0
13.3%
97
10.8%
116
Usually me 6.7%
8
11.9%
17
9.0%
7
14.4%
105
12.8%
137
About equal or both together 15.0%
18
10.5%
15
12.8%
10
25.2%
184
21.2%
227
Usually my spouse or partner 5.8%
7
4.9%
7
11.5%
9
12.4%
91
10.6%
114
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
Is done by a third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
No answer 2.5%
3
4.2%
6
2.6%
2
5.1%
37
4.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 9.9%
61
14.7%
42
11.8%
2
9.0%
15
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.0%
128
Usually me 13.1%
81
15.7%
45
0.0%
0
6.6%
11
18.8%
13
50.0%
1
13.0%
151
About equal or both together 20.7%
128
18.5%
53
17.6%
3
28.7%
48
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
20.9%
242
Usually my spouse or partner 11.3%
70
10.5%
30
11.8%
2
7.2%
12
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
120
Always my spouse or partner 0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Is done by a third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 3.6%
22
5.2%
15
11.8%
2
4.8%
8
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 12.6%
19
11.5%
74
11.0%
10
10.1%
19
6.7%
6
11.0%
128
Usually me 6.6%
10
13.3%
85
22.0%
20
14.4%
27
10.0%
9
13.0%
151
About equal or both together 15.9%
24
23.2%
149
23.1%
21
17.6%
33
17.8%
16
20.9%
243
Usually my spouse or partner 9.9%
15
10.1%
65
11.0%
10
10.1%
19
13.3%
12
10.4%
121
Always my spouse or partner 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
7
Is done by a third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 5.3%
8
3.3%
21
5.5%
5
6.4%
12
6.7%
6
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 2.7%
13
17.0%
115
11.0%
128
Usually me 2.7%
13
20.4%
138
13.0%
151
About equal or both together 27.7%
135
16.0%
108
20.9%
243
Usually my spouse or partner 22.5%
110
1.6%
11
10.4%
121
Always my spouse or partner 1.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
Is done by a third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 4.5%
22
4.4%
30
4.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share