General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOKING1

In your household who does the following things? -- Prepares the meals?
  1) Always me
  2) Usually me
  3) About equal or both together
  4) Usually my spouse or partner
  5) Always my spouse or partner
  6) Is done by a third person
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always me 155 13.3% 13.3% -1.53
Usually me 152 13.1% 26.4% -1.03
About equal or both together 207 17.8% 44.2% -.53
Usually my spouse or partner 157 13.5% 57.7% -.03
Always my spouse or partner 9 .8% 58.5% .46
Is done by a third person 456 39.2% 97.7% .96
Cannot choose 2 .2% 97.9% 1.96
No answer 25 2.1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always me 13.1%
122
10.5%
16
12.7%
138
Usually me 13.5%
126
10.5%
16
13.1%
142
About equal or both together 17.8%
166
15.0%
23
17.4%
189
Usually my spouse or partner 14.5%
135
9.2%
14
13.7%
149
Always my spouse or partner 0.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
8
Is done by a third person 38.6%
359
48.4%
74
39.9%
433
Cannot choose 0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.6%
15
5.2%
8
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
153

1084


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always me 20.6%
115
4.7%
4
6.0%
12
14.7%
5
6.7%
19
13.3%
155
Usually me 23.3%
130
2.3%
2
3.0%
6
8.8%
3
3.9%
11
13.1%
152
About equal or both together 28.3%
158
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
2.9%
1
11.9%
34
17.8%
207
Usually my spouse or partner 23.1%
129
0.0%
0
7.5%
15
2.9%
1
4.2%
12
13.5%
157
Always my spouse or partner 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 0.0%
0
90.7%
78
75.9%
151
70.6%
24
71.2%
203
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 3.0%
17
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
285

1163


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always me 11.5%
31
14.5%
52
14.7%
52
11.0%
20
13.3%
155
Usually me 10.0%
27
13.6%
49
15.5%
55
11.6%
21
13.1%
152
About equal or both together 21.6%
58
22.8%
82
15.0%
53
7.7%
14
17.8%
207
Usually my spouse or partner 7.8%
21
15.9%
57
15.3%
54
13.8%
25
13.5%
157
Always my spouse or partner 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 45.4%
122
30.4%
109
36.7%
130
52.5%
95
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 3.0%
8
1.9%
7
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
359
100.0%
354
100.0%
181

1163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always me 5.0%
6
13.3%
19
7.7%
6
15.2%
111
13.2%
142
Usually me 7.5%
9
7.0%
10
2.6%
2
16.0%
117
12.9%
138
About equal or both together 9.2%
11
11.2%
16
9.0%
7
22.4%
164
18.5%
198
Usually my spouse or partner 8.3%
10
7.7%
11
15.4%
12
15.0%
110
13.3%
143
Always my spouse or partner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 67.5%
81
55.9%
80
64.1%
50
28.3%
207
39.0%
418
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
3
4.2%
6
1.3%
1
1.8%
13
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
143
100.0%
78
100.0%
731

1072


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always me 12.6%
78
17.5%
50
5.9%
1
9.0%
15
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
155
Usually me 12.6%
78
15.7%
45
11.8%
2
12.0%
20
8.7%
6
50.0%
1
13.1%
152
About equal or both together 15.8%
98
18.2%
52
17.6%
3
23.4%
39
20.3%
14
0.0%
0
17.8%
206
Usually my spouse or partner 15.3%
95
10.5%
30
17.6%
3
10.8%
18
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
13.4%
156
Always my spouse or partner 0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 40.4%
250
34.6%
99
47.1%
8
43.1%
72
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
39.2%
455
Cannot choose 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.1%
13
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
286
100.0%
17
100.0%
167
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1160


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always me 15.9%
24
14.4%
92
15.4%
14
9.6%
18
7.8%
7
13.4%
155
Usually me 7.3%
11
12.6%
81
17.6%
16
17.0%
32
13.3%
12
13.1%
152
About equal or both together 11.9%
18
19.2%
123
26.4%
24
12.8%
24
20.0%
18
17.8%
207
Usually my spouse or partner 10.6%
16
13.9%
89
11.0%
10
17.0%
32
11.1%
10
13.5%
157
Always my spouse or partner 1.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 49.0%
74
37.4%
240
25.3%
23
41.5%
78
43.3%
39
39.1%
454
Cannot choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 4.0%
6
1.6%
10
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.2%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
641
100.0%
91
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

1161


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always me 4.9%
24
19.4%
131
13.3%
155
Usually me 6.1%
30
18.1%
122
13.1%
152
About equal or both together 21.3%
104
15.3%
103
17.8%
207
Usually my spouse or partner 25.6%
125
4.7%
32
13.5%
157
Always my spouse or partner 1.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.8%
9
Is done by a third person 38.1%
186
40.0%
270
39.2%
456
Cannot choose 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.8%
9
2.4%
16
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
675

1163

Bookmark and Share