General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHWKFAIR

Which of the following best applies to the sharing of household work between you and your spouse/partner?
  1) I do much more than my fair share of household work
  2) I do a bit more than my fair share of household work
  3) I do roughly my fair share of household work
  4) I do a bit less than my fair share of household work
  5) I do much less than my fair share of household work
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do much more than my fair share of household work 139 19.7% 19.7% -1.15
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 136 19.2% 38.9% -.53
I do roughly my fair share of household work 283 40% 78.9% .09
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 87 12.3% 91.2% .7
I do much less than my fair share of household work 35 5% 96.2% 1.32
Don't know 3 .4% 96.6% 3.18
No answer 24 3.4% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 18.9%
108
21.5%
17
19.2%
125
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 19.4%
111
16.5%
13
19.0%
124
I do roughly my fair share of household work 40.2%
230
41.8%
33
40.4%
263
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 13.6%
78
5.1%
4
12.6%
82
I do much less than my fair share of household work 5.1%
29
3.8%
3
4.9%
32
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
No answer 2.3%
13
11.4%
9
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
79

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 20.2%
113
12.5%
1
25.0%
12
40.0%
4
11.0%
9
19.7%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 18.8%
105
12.5%
1
14.6%
7
20.0%
2
25.6%
21
19.2%
136
I do roughly my fair share of household work 39.9%
223
50.0%
4
39.6%
19
30.0%
3
41.5%
34
40.0%
283
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 13.2%
74
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
10.0%
1
8.5%
7
12.3%
87
I do much less than my fair share of household work 4.7%
26
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
5.0%
35
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.7%
15
25.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

707


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 14.3%
21
21.6%
54
21.4%
48
18.6%
16
19.7%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 23.1%
34
21.6%
54
14.7%
33
17.4%
15
19.2%
136
I do roughly my fair share of household work 42.9%
63
32.0%
80
48.2%
108
37.2%
32
40.0%
283
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 10.9%
16
15.6%
39
9.4%
21
12.8%
11
12.3%
87
I do much less than my fair share of household work 2.7%
4
6.0%
15
4.5%
10
7.0%
6
5.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 6.1%
9
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
5.8%
5
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
224
100.0%
86

707


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 15.4%
6
20.6%
13
21.4%
6
19.5%
102
19.4%
127
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 15.4%
6
23.8%
15
7.1%
2
19.8%
104
19.4%
127
I do roughly my fair share of household work 38.5%
15
31.7%
20
32.1%
9
41.4%
217
39.9%
261
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 15.4%
6
9.5%
6
28.6%
8
12.0%
63
12.7%
83
I do much less than my fair share of household work 7.7%
3
1.6%
1
7.1%
2
4.8%
25
4.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
No answer 7.7%
3
11.1%
7
3.6%
1
2.1%
11
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
524

654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 19.2%
71
20.3%
38
0.0%
0
15.8%
15
34.1%
15
0.0%
0
19.7%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 17.1%
63
25.1%
47
22.2%
2
18.9%
18
11.4%
5
100.0%
1
19.3%
136
I do roughly my fair share of household work 42.3%
156
33.7%
63
66.7%
6
44.2%
42
34.1%
15
0.0%
0
40.0%
282
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 12.7%
47
12.3%
23
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
12.2%
86
I do much less than my fair share of household work 5.4%
20
3.2%
6
11.1%
1
5.3%
5
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
35
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 2.7%
10
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
1

705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 20.8%
16
20.7%
83
25.0%
17
14.5%
16
13.7%
7
19.7%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 16.9%
13
18.7%
75
20.6%
14
25.5%
28
11.8%
6
19.2%
136
I do roughly my fair share of household work 36.4%
28
37.9%
152
35.3%
24
46.4%
51
54.9%
28
40.0%
283
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 11.7%
9
13.0%
52
14.7%
10
8.2%
9
13.7%
7
12.3%
87
I do much less than my fair share of household work 6.5%
5
6.5%
26
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
3.9%
2
5.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
No answer 7.8%
6
2.5%
10
4.4%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
401
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do much more than my fair share of household work 6.0%
18
29.9%
121
19.7%
139
I do a bit more than my fair share of household work 9.3%
28
26.7%
108
19.2%
136
I do roughly my fair share of household work 49.0%
148
33.3%
135
40.0%
283
I do a bit less than my fair share of household work 22.5%
68
4.7%
19
12.3%
87
I do much less than my fair share of household work 9.6%
29
1.5%
6
5.0%
35
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 3.0%
9
3.7%
15
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
405

707

Bookmark and Share