General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHWKDIS

How often do you and your spouse/partner disagree about the sharing of household work?
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Several times a year
  4) Less often or rarely
  5) Never
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 47 6.6% 6.6% -1.87
Several times a month 75 10.6% 17.3% -1.27
Several times a year 61 8.6% 25.9% -.66
Less often or rarely 268 37.9% 63.8% -.05
Never 211 29.8% 93.6% .55
Cannot choose 22 3.1% 96.7% 2.37
No answer 23 3.3% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a week 5.8%
33
11.4%
9
6.5%
42
Several times a month 10.3%
59
12.7%
10
10.6%
69
Several times a year 8.7%
50
7.6%
6
8.6%
56
Less often or rarely 39.2%
224
31.6%
25
38.2%
249
Never 30.6%
175
22.8%
18
29.6%
193
Cannot choose 3.1%
18
3.8%
3
3.2%
21
No answer 2.3%
13
10.1%
8
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
79

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a week 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
30.0%
3
12.2%
10
6.6%
47
Several times a month 11.1%
62
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
10.6%
75
Several times a year 9.3%
52
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
20.0%
2
4.9%
4
8.6%
61
Less often or rarely 40.6%
227
12.5%
1
37.5%
18
0.0%
0
26.8%
22
37.9%
268
Never 29.0%
162
62.5%
5
33.3%
16
20.0%
2
31.7%
26
29.8%
211
Cannot choose 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
30.0%
3
6.1%
5
3.1%
22
No answer 2.7%
15
25.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

707


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 10.2%
15
8.4%
21
3.6%
8
3.5%
3
6.6%
47
Several times a month 13.6%
20
16.4%
41
4.0%
9
5.8%
5
10.6%
75
Several times a year 7.5%
11
12.4%
31
7.6%
17
2.3%
2
8.6%
61
Less often or rarely 34.0%
50
36.8%
92
46.0%
103
26.7%
23
37.9%
268
Never 25.2%
37
20.8%
52
33.9%
76
53.5%
46
29.8%
211
Cannot choose 4.1%
6
2.8%
7
3.1%
7
2.3%
2
3.1%
22
No answer 5.4%
8
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
5.8%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
224
100.0%
86

707


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a week 17.9%
7
7.9%
5
7.1%
2
5.2%
27
6.3%
41
Several times a month 7.7%
3
14.3%
9
10.7%
3
10.9%
57
11.0%
72
Several times a year 5.1%
2
1.6%
1
10.7%
3
9.2%
48
8.3%
54
Less often or rarely 25.6%
10
19.0%
12
35.7%
10
41.6%
218
38.2%
250
Never 28.2%
11
42.9%
27
25.0%
7
28.6%
150
29.8%
195
Cannot choose 7.7%
3
4.8%
3
7.1%
2
2.5%
13
3.2%
21
No answer 7.7%
3
9.5%
6
3.6%
1
2.1%
11
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
524

654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a week 5.7%
21
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
47
Several times a month 10.3%
38
10.7%
20
22.2%
2
11.6%
11
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
75
Several times a year 7.0%
26
11.8%
22
22.2%
2
7.4%
7
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
61
Less often or rarely 39.0%
144
37.4%
70
11.1%
1
34.7%
33
40.9%
18
100.0%
1
37.9%
267
Never 32.5%
120
26.7%
50
33.3%
3
29.5%
28
20.5%
9
0.0%
0
29.8%
210
Cannot choose 2.7%
10
3.2%
6
11.1%
1
2.1%
2
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
22
No answer 2.7%
10
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
1

705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a week 11.7%
9
7.5%
30
2.9%
2
3.6%
4
3.9%
2
6.6%
47
Several times a month 10.4%
8
11.7%
47
13.2%
9
4.5%
5
11.8%
6
10.6%
75
Several times a year 7.8%
6
7.7%
31
5.9%
4
14.5%
16
7.8%
4
8.6%
61
Less often or rarely 22.1%
17
32.9%
132
55.9%
38
49.1%
54
52.9%
27
37.9%
268
Never 36.4%
28
34.2%
137
16.2%
11
23.6%
26
17.6%
9
29.8%
211
Cannot choose 3.9%
3
3.7%
15
1.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.9%
2
3.1%
22
No answer 7.8%
6
2.2%
9
4.4%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
401
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a week 7.6%
23
5.9%
24
6.6%
47
Several times a month 11.3%
34
10.1%
41
10.6%
75
Several times a year 7.9%
24
9.1%
37
8.6%
61
Less often or rarely 35.4%
107
39.8%
161
37.9%
268
Never 30.5%
92
29.4%
119
29.8%
211
Cannot choose 4.3%
13
2.2%
9
3.1%
22
No answer 3.0%
9
3.5%
14
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
405

707

Bookmark and Share