General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DECKIDS

Who usually makes/made the decisions about how to bring up your children?
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my spouse or partner
  3) Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Does not apply
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly me 81 11.5% 11.5% -1.45
Mostly my spouse or partner 44 6.2% 17.7% -1.02
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 102 14.4% 32.1% -.6
We decide together 305 43.1% 75.2% -.17
Someone else 6 .8% 76.1% .26
Does not apply 145 20.5% 96.6% 1.55
No answer 24 3.4% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Mostly me 12.1%
69
8.9%
7
11.7%
76
Mostly my spouse or partner 6.1%
35
6.3%
5
6.1%
40
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 13.6%
78
15.2%
12
13.8%
90
We decide together 43.2%
247
44.3%
35
43.3%
282
Someone else 0.9%
5
1.3%
1
0.9%
6
Does not apply 21.7%
124
13.9%
11
20.7%
135
No answer 2.4%
14
10.1%
8
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
79

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Mostly me 11.1%
62
25.0%
2
16.7%
8
10.0%
1
9.8%
8
11.5%
81
Mostly my spouse or partner 6.1%
34
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
8
6.2%
44
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 15.6%
87
12.5%
1
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
14.4%
102
We decide together 47.0%
263
12.5%
1
20.8%
10
40.0%
4
32.9%
27
43.1%
305
Someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
10.0%
1
3.7%
3
0.8%
6
Does not apply 17.4%
97
25.0%
2
37.5%
18
40.0%
4
29.3%
24
20.5%
145
No answer 2.7%
15
25.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

707


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly me 12.2%
18
11.2%
28
11.6%
26
10.5%
9
11.5%
81
Mostly my spouse or partner 4.8%
7
6.4%
16
6.3%
14
8.1%
7
6.2%
44
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 11.6%
17
17.6%
44
13.8%
31
11.6%
10
14.4%
102
We decide together 43.5%
64
46.8%
117
41.5%
93
36.0%
31
43.1%
305
Someone else 2.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not apply 19.7%
29
15.2%
38
24.1%
54
27.9%
24
20.5%
145
No answer 6.1%
9
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
5.8%
5
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
224
100.0%
86

707


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Mostly me 10.3%
4
11.1%
7
7.1%
2
11.6%
61
11.3%
74
Mostly my spouse or partner 10.3%
4
11.1%
7
7.1%
2
5.3%
28
6.3%
41
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 12.8%
5
9.5%
6
25.0%
7
14.5%
76
14.4%
94
We decide together 25.6%
10
36.5%
23
32.1%
9
46.4%
243
43.6%
285
Someone else 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
Does not apply 28.2%
11
22.2%
14
25.0%
7
19.5%
102
20.5%
134
No answer 10.3%
4
9.5%
6
3.6%
1
2.1%
11
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
524

654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly me 11.9%
44
13.4%
25
11.1%
1
9.5%
9
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
81
Mostly my spouse or partner 6.5%
24
5.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
44
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 13.8%
51
13.9%
26
22.2%
2
12.6%
12
22.7%
10
0.0%
0
14.3%
101
We decide together 46.6%
172
44.4%
83
44.4%
4
33.7%
32
29.5%
13
100.0%
1
43.3%
305
Someone else 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Does not apply 17.9%
66
16.6%
31
22.2%
2
32.6%
31
31.8%
14
0.0%
0
20.4%
144
No answer 2.7%
10
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
1

705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Mostly me 15.6%
12
12.0%
48
11.8%
8
5.5%
6
13.7%
7
11.5%
81
Mostly my spouse or partner 10.4%
8
6.0%
24
2.9%
2
6.4%
7
5.9%
3
6.2%
44
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 15.6%
12
13.0%
52
23.5%
16
11.8%
13
17.6%
9
14.4%
102
We decide together 33.8%
26
43.6%
175
36.8%
25
50.9%
56
45.1%
23
43.1%
305
Someone else 2.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not apply 13.0%
10
22.2%
89
20.6%
14
21.8%
24
15.7%
8
20.5%
145
No answer 9.1%
7
2.2%
9
4.4%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
401
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly me 3.3%
10
17.5%
71
11.5%
81
Mostly my spouse or partner 8.9%
27
4.2%
17
6.2%
44
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 17.5%
53
12.1%
49
14.4%
102
We decide together 46.4%
140
40.7%
165
43.1%
305
Someone else 1.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
Does not apply 19.2%
58
21.5%
87
20.5%
145
No answer 3.0%
9
3.7%
15
3.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
405

707

Bookmark and Share