General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEEKEND

When you and your spouse/partner make decisions about the following, who has the final say? -- Choosing shared weekend activities
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my spouse or partner
  3) Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly me 99 14% 14% -1.49
Mostly my spouse or partner 69 9.8% 23.8% -.84
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 207 29.3% 53% -.18
We decide together 302 42.7% 95.8% .47
Someone else 4 .6% 96.3% 1.12
Don't know 1 .1% 96.5% 3.08
No answer 25 3.5% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Mostly me 12.9%
74
24.1%
19
14.3%
93
Mostly my spouse or partner 9.1%
52
5.1%
4
8.6%
56
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 31.1%
178
16.5%
13
29.3%
191
We decide together 43.7%
250
43.0%
34
43.6%
284
Someone else 0.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.6%
15
10.1%
8
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
79

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Mostly me 12.3%
69
12.5%
1
20.8%
10
40.0%
4
18.3%
15
14.0%
99
Mostly my spouse or partner 10.0%
56
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
20.0%
2
7.3%
6
9.8%
69
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 30.9%
173
25.0%
2
29.2%
14
10.0%
1
20.7%
17
29.3%
207
We decide together 43.5%
243
37.5%
3
35.4%
17
20.0%
2
45.1%
37
42.7%
302
Someone else 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
16
25.0%
2
2.1%
1
10.0%
1
6.1%
5
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

707


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly me 15.0%
22
14.0%
35
16.5%
37
5.8%
5
14.0%
99
Mostly my spouse or partner 12.2%
18
9.2%
23
8.9%
20
9.3%
8
9.8%
69
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 25.2%
37
28.0%
70
32.6%
73
31.4%
27
29.3%
207
We decide together 39.5%
58
46.0%
115
39.3%
88
47.7%
41
42.7%
302
Someone else 2.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.4%
8
2.4%
6
2.7%
6
5.8%
5
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
224
100.0%
86

707


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Mostly me 17.9%
7
15.9%
10
10.7%
3
13.7%
72
14.1%
92
Mostly my spouse or partner 5.1%
2
14.3%
9
17.9%
5
9.0%
47
9.6%
63
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 30.8%
12
22.2%
14
25.0%
7
30.9%
162
29.8%
195
We decide together 35.9%
14
36.5%
23
42.9%
12
43.5%
228
42.4%
277
Someone else 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 10.3%
4
9.5%
6
3.6%
1
2.3%
12
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
524

654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly me 14.9%
55
11.2%
21
33.3%
3
13.7%
13
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
99
Mostly my spouse or partner 8.1%
30
11.8%
22
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
69
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 29.8%
110
29.4%
55
22.2%
2
28.4%
27
29.5%
13
0.0%
0
29.4%
207
We decide together 43.9%
162
41.7%
78
44.4%
4
37.9%
36
43.2%
19
100.0%
1
42.6%
300
Someone else 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
11
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
1

705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Mostly me 20.8%
16
13.5%
54
13.2%
9
10.0%
11
17.6%
9
14.0%
99
Mostly my spouse or partner 16.9%
13
10.0%
40
8.8%
6
6.4%
7
5.9%
3
9.8%
69
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 26.0%
20
26.7%
107
33.8%
23
33.6%
37
39.2%
20
29.3%
207
We decide together 27.3%
21
46.1%
185
39.7%
27
46.4%
51
35.3%
18
42.7%
302
Someone else 1.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.8%
6
2.7%
11
4.4%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
401
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly me 14.9%
45
13.3%
54
14.0%
99
Mostly my spouse or partner 8.6%
26
10.6%
43
9.8%
69
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 32.1%
97
27.2%
110
29.3%
207
We decide together 40.7%
123
44.2%
179
42.7%
302
Someone else 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
9
4.0%
16
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
405

707

Bookmark and Share