General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYTHNGS

When you and your spouse/partner make decisions about the following, who has the final say? -- Buying major things for the home
  1) Mostly me
  2) Mostly my spouse or partner
  3) Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner
  4) We decide together
  5) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly me 116 16.4% 16.4% -1.43
Mostly my spouse or partner 92 13% 29.4% -.8
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 120 17% 46.4% -.16
We decide together 350 49.5% 95.9% .47
Someone else 4 .6% 96.5% 1.11
Don't know 2 .3% 96.7% 3.01
No answer 23 3.3% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Mostly me 14.2%
81
31.6%
25
16.3%
106
Mostly my spouse or partner 12.6%
72
7.6%
6
12.0%
78
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 18.4%
105
11.4%
9
17.5%
114
We decide together 51.7%
296
39.2%
31
50.2%
327
Someone else 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 2.3%
13
10.1%
8
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
79

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Mostly me 14.3%
80
25.0%
2
27.1%
13
20.0%
2
23.2%
19
16.4%
116
Mostly my spouse or partner 13.4%
75
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
20.0%
2
9.8%
8
13.0%
92
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 17.2%
96
12.5%
1
18.8%
9
10.0%
1
15.9%
13
17.0%
120
We decide together 51.9%
290
37.5%
3
37.5%
18
50.0%
5
41.5%
34
49.5%
350
Someone else 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 2.7%
15
25.0%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
8
100.0%
48
100.0%
10
100.0%
82

707


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly me 23.8%
35
14.8%
37
15.2%
34
11.6%
10
16.4%
116
Mostly my spouse or partner 12.9%
19
13.6%
34
13.8%
31
9.3%
8
13.0%
92
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 18.4%
27
18.4%
46
17.0%
38
10.5%
9
17.0%
120
We decide together 37.4%
55
50.4%
126
51.8%
116
61.6%
53
49.5%
350
Someone else 0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 5.4%
8
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
5.8%
5
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
250
100.0%
224
100.0%
86

707


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Mostly me 25.6%
10
19.0%
12
21.4%
6
15.1%
79
16.4%
107
Mostly my spouse or partner 12.8%
5
17.5%
11
14.3%
4
12.4%
65
13.0%
85
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 10.3%
4
11.1%
7
7.1%
2
18.3%
96
16.7%
109
We decide together 41.0%
16
42.9%
27
53.6%
15
51.3%
269
50.0%
327
Someone else 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
Don't know 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 7.7%
3
9.5%
6
3.6%
1
2.1%
11
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
524

654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Mostly me 17.1%
63
16.0%
30
22.2%
2
13.7%
13
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
16.5%
116
Mostly my spouse or partner 11.9%
44
10.7%
20
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
25.0%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
91
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 15.2%
56
19.3%
36
11.1%
1
21.1%
20
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.0%
120
We decide together 52.6%
194
48.7%
91
66.7%
6
42.1%
40
38.6%
17
100.0%
1
49.5%
349
Someone else 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 2.7%
10
4.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
187
100.0%
9
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
1

705


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Mostly me 26.0%
20
14.2%
57
23.5%
16
16.4%
18
9.8%
5
16.4%
116
Mostly my spouse or partner 18.2%
14
12.2%
49
8.8%
6
10.0%
11
23.5%
12
13.0%
92
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 13.0%
10
18.0%
72
16.2%
11
13.6%
15
23.5%
12
17.0%
120
We decide together 33.8%
26
52.6%
211
45.6%
31
56.4%
62
39.2%
20
49.5%
350
Someone else 1.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 7.8%
6
2.2%
9
4.4%
3
3.6%
4
2.0%
1
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
401
100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
51

707


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly me 19.2%
58
14.3%
58
16.4%
116
Mostly my spouse or partner 12.3%
37
13.6%
55
13.0%
92
Sometimes me or sometimes my spouse or partner 17.2%
52
16.8%
68
17.0%
120
We decide together 47.0%
142
51.4%
208
49.5%
350
Someone else 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
No answer 3.0%
9
3.5%
14
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
405

707

Bookmark and Share