General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEHOME

There are so many things to do at home, I often run out of time before I get them all done.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 384 32.8% 32.8% -.95
Agree 399 34.1% 66.9% -.22
Neither agree nor disagree 170 14.5% 81.4% .51
Disagree 153 13.1% 94.4% 1.24
Strongly disagree 46 3.9% 98.4% 1.97
Cannot choose 16 1.4% 99.7% 4.16
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
309
33.8%
52
33.1%
361
Agree 34.4%
322
34.4%
53
34.4%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
138
12.3%
19
14.4%
157
Disagree 13.0%
122
11.0%
17
12.7%
139
Strongly disagree 3.8%
36
3.9%
6
3.8%
42
Cannot choose 1.0%
9
3.2%
5
1.3%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
178
28.4%
25
36.2%
72
38.2%
13
33.1%
96
32.8%
384
Agree 34.8%
195
30.7%
27
34.2%
68
47.1%
16
32.1%
93
34.1%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
98
9.1%
8
13.1%
26
5.9%
2
12.4%
36
14.5%
170
Disagree 11.3%
63
22.7%
20
11.6%
23
5.9%
2
15.5%
45
13.1%
153
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
6.8%
6
4.0%
8
2.9%
1
4.1%
12
3.9%
46
Cannot choose 0.9%
5
2.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.4%
16
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
77
41.9%
151
31.2%
111
24.5%
45
32.8%
384
Agree 36.5%
99
34.2%
123
33.1%
118
32.1%
59
34.1%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 14.4%
39
12.2%
44
16.0%
57
16.3%
30
14.5%
170
Disagree 14.0%
38
8.3%
30
13.5%
48
20.1%
37
13.1%
153
Strongly disagree 3.7%
10
2.5%
9
4.8%
17
5.4%
10
3.9%
46
Cannot choose 3.0%
8
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
1.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
33
30.6%
44
34.6%
27
35.0%
256
33.5%
360
Agree 33.6%
41
34.0%
49
30.8%
24
33.9%
248
33.6%
362
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
17
13.9%
20
12.8%
10
14.9%
109
14.5%
156
Disagree 13.9%
17
18.1%
26
16.7%
13
11.9%
87
13.3%
143
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
0.7%
1
5.1%
4
3.3%
24
3.8%
41
Cannot choose 0.8%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.1%
12
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
212
30.6%
88
17.6%
3
32.0%
54
37.7%
26
0.0%
0
32.8%
383
Agree 33.1%
206
37.5%
108
17.6%
3
34.3%
58
31.9%
22
50.0%
1
34.1%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
88
15.6%
45
11.8%
2
14.2%
24
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.6%
170
Disagree 13.7%
85
10.8%
31
29.4%
5
14.2%
24
10.1%
7
50.0%
1
13.1%
153
Strongly disagree 3.9%
24
3.5%
10
23.5%
4
3.0%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
45
Cannot choose 0.8%
5
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
45
32.5%
209
35.2%
32
34.7%
66
35.6%
32
32.8%
384
Agree 32.5%
50
33.2%
214
37.4%
34
35.8%
68
35.6%
32
34.0%
398
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
24
15.5%
100
15.4%
14
10.5%
20
13.3%
12
14.5%
170
Disagree 12.3%
19
13.8%
89
9.9%
9
13.7%
26
10.0%
9
13.0%
152
Strongly disagree 7.8%
12
3.1%
20
1.1%
1
4.2%
8
5.6%
5
3.9%
46
Cannot choose 1.9%
3
1.6%
10
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
125
38.1%
259
32.8%
384
Agree 36.3%
178
32.5%
221
34.1%
399
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
86
12.4%
84
14.5%
170
Disagree 13.4%
66
12.8%
87
13.1%
153
Strongly disagree 5.3%
26
2.9%
20
3.9%
46
Cannot choose 2.0%
10
0.9%
6
1.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share