General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

Spending on halting the rising crime rate
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 758 55.8% 55.8% -.55
Right 473 34.8% 90.6% .27
Too much 90 6.6% 97.3% 1.08
Don't know 35 2.6% 99.9% 5.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 53.8%
582
67.7%
126
55.9%
708
Right 36.4%
394
26.9%
50
35.0%
444
Too much 7.1%
77
3.2%
6
6.6%
83
Don't know 2.4%
26
2.2%
4
2.4%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 57.1%
353
56.8%
75
55.5%
121
55.8%
24
53.3%
185
55.8%
758
Right 34.0%
210
33.3%
44
32.6%
71
32.6%
14
38.6%
134
34.8%
473
Too much 6.6%
41
6.1%
8
6.4%
14
7.0%
3
6.9%
24
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.8%
5
5.0%
11
4.7%
2
1.2%
4
2.6%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
148
59.7%
237
55.9%
242
55.5%
131
55.8%
758
Right 40.1%
117
33.0%
131
33.7%
146
33.5%
79
34.8%
473
Too much 7.2%
21
5.0%
20
7.9%
34
6.4%
15
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.1%
6
2.3%
9
2.3%
10
4.2%
10
2.6%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 56.7%
72
58.2%
103
58.1%
50
54.7%
452
55.6%
677
Right 33.9%
43
31.1%
55
32.6%
28
37.2%
308
35.7%
434
Too much 7.9%
10
7.9%
14
5.8%
5
6.3%
52
6.7%
81
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.8%
5
3.5%
3
1.8%
15
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
89
59.4%
151
50.9%
116
38.5%
5
55.0%
361
Right 35.4%
57
33.9%
86
38.2%
87
38.5%
5
35.8%
235
Too much 7.5%
12
4.7%
12
7.9%
18
15.4%
2
6.7%
44
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.0%
5
3.1%
7
7.7%
1
2.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 57.4%
409
57.6%
201
42.9%
9
48.9%
85
54.3%
50
100.0%
1
55.9%
755
Right 35.2%
251
32.7%
114
52.4%
11
37.4%
65
33.7%
31
0.0%
0
35.0%
472
Too much 5.3%
38
6.9%
24
4.8%
1
9.8%
17
9.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.6%
89
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 62.8%
118
59.7%
441
55.1%
54
43.7%
101
43.1%
44
55.8%
758
Right 24.5%
46
32.1%
237
36.7%
36
47.2%
109
44.1%
45
34.8%
473
Too much 7.4%
14
6.1%
45
8.2%
8
4.8%
11
11.8%
12
6.6%
90
Don't know 4.8%
9
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
1.0%
1
2.6%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 50.4%
304
60.1%
454
55.8%
758
Right 38.0%
229
32.3%
244
34.8%
473
Too much 9.3%
56
4.5%
34
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.2%
13
2.9%
22
2.6%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share