General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRSSHME

My life at home is rarely stressful.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 175 14.9% 14.9% -1.37
Agree 383 32.7% 47.7% -.65
Neither agree nor disagree 174 14.9% 62.5% .07
Disagree 309 26.4% 88.9% .79
Strongly disagree 114 9.7% 98.6% 1.51
Cannot choose 14 1.2% 99.8% 3.67
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
131
19.5%
30
14.8%
161
Agree 33.9%
318
26.0%
40
32.8%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
147
11.7%
18
15.1%
165
Disagree 25.1%
235
31.8%
49
26.0%
284
Strongly disagree 10.0%
94
9.7%
15
10.0%
109
Cannot choose 1.2%
11
0.6%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
68
19.3%
17
19.6%
39
8.8%
3
16.6%
48
14.9%
175
Agree 33.2%
186
33.0%
29
32.7%
65
38.2%
13
31.0%
90
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
96
10.2%
9
12.6%
25
8.8%
3
14.1%
41
14.9%
174
Disagree 25.2%
141
23.9%
21
24.6%
49
38.2%
13
29.3%
85
26.4%
309
Strongly disagree 10.4%
58
11.4%
10
10.6%
21
5.9%
2
7.9%
23
9.7%
114
Cannot choose 1.6%
9
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
31
10.0%
36
18.8%
67
22.3%
41
14.9%
175
Agree 29.9%
81
33.6%
121
32.3%
115
35.9%
66
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
50
12.5%
45
14.6%
52
14.7%
27
14.9%
174
Disagree 29.5%
80
29.4%
106
25.6%
91
17.4%
32
26.4%
309
Strongly disagree 8.9%
24
14.2%
51
7.3%
26
7.1%
13
9.7%
114
Cannot choose 1.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
21
17.4%
25
9.0%
7
14.1%
103
14.5%
156
Agree 29.5%
36
31.3%
45
35.9%
28
34.0%
249
33.3%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
14
13.2%
19
9.0%
7
16.4%
120
14.9%
160
Disagree 27.0%
33
27.1%
39
37.2%
29
25.1%
184
26.5%
285
Strongly disagree 12.3%
15
11.1%
16
7.7%
6
9.4%
69
9.9%
106
Cannot choose 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
108
10.4%
30
11.8%
2
16.0%
27
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.9%
174
Agree 33.9%
211
28.5%
82
41.2%
7
31.4%
53
42.0%
29
50.0%
1
32.8%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
79
18.4%
53
17.6%
3
18.9%
32
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
14.9%
174
Disagree 24.8%
154
32.3%
93
11.8%
2
24.3%
41
24.6%
17
50.0%
1
26.4%
308
Strongly disagree 10.1%
63
9.0%
26
11.8%
2
8.3%
14
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
113
Cannot choose 1.0%
6
1.0%
3
5.9%
1
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.5%
27
13.4%
86
12.1%
11
21.1%
40
12.2%
11
15.0%
175
Agree 28.6%
44
32.1%
207
29.7%
27
36.8%
70
36.7%
33
32.6%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
20
15.5%
100
16.5%
15
12.1%
23
17.8%
16
14.9%
174
Disagree 23.4%
36
27.8%
179
29.7%
27
22.1%
42
27.8%
25
26.4%
309
Strongly disagree 13.0%
20
10.4%
67
9.9%
9
7.4%
14
4.4%
4
9.8%
114
Cannot choose 3.9%
6
0.6%
4
2.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.9%
83
13.5%
92
14.9%
175
Agree 34.6%
170
31.3%
213
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
96
11.5%
78
14.9%
174
Disagree 21.0%
103
30.3%
206
26.4%
309
Strongly disagree 6.3%
31
12.2%
83
9.7%
114
Cannot choose 1.6%
8
0.9%
6
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share