General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIMEWORK

There are so many things to do at work, I often run out of time before I get them all done.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 203 17.3% 17.3% -1.12
Agree 274 23.4% 40.7% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 213 18.2% 58.9% -.21
Disagree 252 21.5% 80.4% .24
Strongly disagree 60 5.1% 85.6% .7
Cannot choose 159 13.6% 99.1% 2.06
No answer 10 .9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
161
19.5%
30
17.5%
191
Agree 23.4%
219
20.8%
32
23.0%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
171
18.8%
29
18.3%
200
Disagree 20.6%
193
27.9%
43
21.6%
236
Strongly disagree 5.2%
49
3.9%
6
5.0%
55
Cannot choose 14.6%
137
7.1%
11
13.6%
148
No answer 0.7%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
93
10.2%
9
19.6%
39
20.6%
7
19.0%
55
17.3%
203
Agree 24.8%
139
10.2%
9
26.6%
53
23.5%
8
22.4%
65
23.4%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
109
14.8%
13
15.1%
30
14.7%
5
19.3%
56
18.2%
213
Disagree 20.0%
112
14.8%
13
20.1%
40
29.4%
10
26.6%
77
21.5%
252
Strongly disagree 4.6%
26
4.5%
4
6.5%
13
5.9%
2
5.2%
15
5.1%
60
Cannot choose 13.4%
75
43.2%
38
12.1%
24
5.9%
2
6.9%
20
13.6%
159
No answer 1.1%
6
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
48
16.7%
60
21.1%
75
10.9%
20
17.3%
203
Agree 20.7%
56
30.0%
108
24.4%
87
12.5%
23
23.4%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
53
16.4%
59
16.9%
60
22.3%
41
18.2%
213
Disagree 26.2%
71
26.1%
94
19.7%
70
9.2%
17
21.5%
252
Strongly disagree 6.6%
18
3.6%
13
5.9%
21
4.3%
8
5.1%
60
Cannot choose 8.5%
23
6.9%
25
10.7%
38
39.7%
73
13.6%
159
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
17
11.8%
17
16.7%
13
20.1%
147
18.0%
194
Agree 13.9%
17
19.4%
28
30.8%
24
25.7%
188
23.9%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
28
19.4%
28
16.7%
13
17.5%
128
18.3%
197
Disagree 19.7%
24
20.8%
30
21.8%
17
22.1%
162
21.7%
233
Strongly disagree 7.4%
9
6.9%
10
6.4%
5
4.4%
32
5.2%
56
Cannot choose 20.5%
25
20.8%
30
7.7%
6
9.6%
70
12.2%
131
No answer 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
99
17.0%
49
17.6%
3
18.9%
32
26.1%
18
0.0%
0
17.2%
201
Agree 21.4%
133
24.3%
70
29.4%
5
29.0%
49
23.2%
16
0.0%
0
23.4%
273
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
123
18.1%
52
5.9%
1
18.3%
31
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
18.3%
213
Disagree 23.2%
144
19.4%
56
17.6%
3
18.9%
32
21.7%
15
100.0%
2
21.6%
252
Strongly disagree 4.7%
29
6.3%
18
5.9%
1
3.6%
6
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
60
Cannot choose 14.3%
89
13.5%
39
23.5%
4
10.7%
18
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
158
No answer 0.8%
5
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
22
14.4%
93
17.6%
16
28.4%
54
20.0%
18
17.4%
203
Agree 22.1%
34
21.9%
141
20.9%
19
21.6%
41
43.3%
39
23.4%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
28
19.3%
124
17.6%
16
16.3%
31
15.6%
14
18.2%
213
Disagree 18.2%
28
24.4%
157
35.2%
32
15.3%
29
5.6%
5
21.5%
251
Strongly disagree 6.5%
10
6.1%
39
2.2%
2
3.7%
7
2.2%
2
5.1%
60
Cannot choose 19.5%
30
12.9%
83
5.5%
5
14.7%
28
13.3%
12
13.5%
158
No answer 1.3%
2
1.1%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
80
18.1%
123
17.3%
203
Agree 29.5%
145
19.0%
129
23.4%
274
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
103
16.2%
110
18.2%
213
Disagree 18.3%
90
23.8%
162
21.5%
252
Strongly disagree 4.9%
24
5.3%
36
5.1%
60
Cannot choose 10.0%
49
16.2%
110
13.6%
159
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share