General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRSSWRK

My job is rarely stressful
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 73 6.2% 6.2% -1.45
Agree 249 21.3% 27.5% -.96
Neither agree nor disagree 198 16.9% 44.4% -.46
Disagree 329 28.1% 72.5% .03
Strongly disagree 151 12.9% 85.4% .52
Cannot choose 160 13.7% 99.1% 2
No answer 11 .9% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
54
11.0%
17
6.5%
71
Agree 21.6%
202
18.8%
29
21.2%
231
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
155
16.2%
25
16.5%
180
Disagree 27.3%
256
30.5%
47
27.8%
303
Strongly disagree 13.6%
127
9.7%
15
13.0%
142
Cannot choose 14.4%
135
11.7%
18
14.0%
153
No answer 0.9%
8
1.9%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
32
3.4%
3
6.5%
13
11.8%
4
7.2%
21
6.2%
73
Agree 21.6%
121
13.6%
12
23.1%
46
29.4%
10
20.7%
60
21.3%
249
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
95
18.2%
16
17.6%
35
8.8%
3
16.9%
49
16.9%
198
Disagree 29.1%
163
8.0%
7
25.1%
50
38.2%
13
33.1%
96
28.1%
329
Strongly disagree 13.8%
77
4.5%
4
15.1%
30
5.9%
2
13.1%
38
12.9%
151
Cannot choose 11.6%
65
48.9%
43
12.6%
25
5.9%
2
8.6%
25
13.7%
160
No answer 1.3%
7
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
17
6.7%
24
6.5%
23
4.9%
9
6.2%
73
Agree 23.2%
63
23.9%
86
21.9%
78
12.0%
22
21.3%
249
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
49
15.8%
57
14.3%
51
22.3%
41
16.9%
198
Disagree 33.2%
90
32.8%
118
27.5%
98
12.5%
23
28.1%
329
Strongly disagree 10.7%
29
14.4%
52
17.1%
61
4.9%
9
12.9%
151
Cannot choose 7.7%
21
6.1%
22
11.5%
41
41.3%
76
13.7%
160
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
9
6.9%
10
5.1%
4
6.3%
46
6.4%
69
Agree 18.9%
23
16.0%
23
29.5%
23
21.7%
159
21.2%
228
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
22
22.9%
33
17.9%
14
15.7%
115
17.1%
184
Disagree 17.2%
21
20.1%
29
29.5%
23
32.8%
240
29.1%
313
Strongly disagree 8.2%
10
11.1%
16
10.3%
8
14.8%
108
13.2%
142
Cannot choose 29.5%
36
21.5%
31
7.7%
6
7.9%
58
12.2%
131
No answer 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
41
6.9%
20
5.9%
1
4.7%
8
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
73
Agree 20.9%
130
21.5%
62
35.3%
6
20.7%
35
20.3%
14
50.0%
1
21.3%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
115
17.0%
49
5.9%
1
14.2%
24
10.1%
7
50.0%
1
16.9%
197
Disagree 25.4%
158
28.1%
81
17.6%
3
37.3%
63
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
28.1%
328
Strongly disagree 13.2%
82
11.5%
33
11.8%
2
12.4%
21
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
12.9%
151
Cannot choose 14.5%
90
14.2%
41
23.5%
4
9.5%
16
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.6%
159
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
15
6.1%
39
7.7%
7
4.2%
8
4.4%
4
6.2%
73
Agree 18.2%
28
22.8%
147
26.4%
24
15.8%
30
22.2%
20
21.3%
249
Neither agree nor disagree 17.5%
27
17.9%
115
12.1%
11
15.3%
29
16.7%
15
16.9%
197
Disagree 23.4%
36
26.4%
170
30.8%
28
35.3%
67
31.1%
28
28.1%
329
Strongly disagree 7.8%
12
12.3%
79
16.5%
15
17.9%
34
12.2%
11
12.9%
151
Cannot choose 22.1%
34
13.7%
88
5.5%
5
11.1%
21
12.2%
11
13.6%
159
No answer 1.3%
2
0.9%
6
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
38
5.1%
35
6.2%
73
Agree 21.6%
106
21.0%
143
21.3%
249
Neither agree nor disagree 19.8%
97
14.9%
101
16.9%
198
Disagree 28.3%
139
27.9%
190
28.1%
329
Strongly disagree 12.8%
63
12.9%
88
12.9%
151
Cannot choose 9.6%
47
16.6%
113
13.7%
160
No answer 0.2%
1
1.5%
10
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share