General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIREDHME

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? -- I have come home from work too tired to do the chores which need to be done.
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  6) Doesn't apply or no job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 253 21.6% 21.6% -1.19
Several times a month 216 18.4% 40.1% -.66
Once or twice 302 25.8% 65.8% -.13
Never 109 9.3% 75.1% .4
Doesn't apply or no job 277 23.7% 98.8% 1.45
Don't know 7 .6% 99.4% 2.51
No answer 7 .6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a week 19.6%
184
29.9%
46
21.1%
230
Several times a month 19.9%
186
12.3%
19
18.8%
205
Once or twice 26.3%
246
23.4%
36
25.8%
282
Never 8.5%
80
14.9%
23
9.4%
103
Doesn't apply or no job 24.5%
230
17.5%
27
23.6%
257
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
1.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a week 18.9%
106
2.3%
2
24.1%
48
26.5%
9
30.3%
88
21.6%
253
Several times a month 20.5%
115
8.0%
7
21.1%
42
17.6%
6
15.9%
46
18.4%
216
Once or twice 25.5%
143
4.5%
4
26.6%
53
35.3%
12
31.0%
90
25.8%
302
Never 11.6%
65
5.7%
5
5.5%
11
2.9%
1
9.3%
27
9.3%
109
Doesn't apply or no job 22.0%
123
76.1%
67
22.6%
45
17.6%
6
12.4%
36
23.7%
277
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 0.9%
5
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 25.8%
70
26.9%
97
21.9%
78
4.3%
8
21.6%
253
Several times a month 19.2%
52
21.1%
76
22.2%
79
4.9%
9
18.4%
216
Once or twice 31.0%
84
30.3%
109
25.6%
91
9.8%
18
25.8%
302
Never 9.6%
26
9.2%
33
8.1%
29
11.4%
21
9.3%
109
Doesn't apply or no job 14.0%
38
12.2%
44
20.5%
73
66.3%
122
23.7%
277
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a week 15.6%
19
18.1%
26
23.1%
18
23.9%
175
22.1%
238
Several times a month 14.8%
18
14.6%
21
14.1%
11
21.0%
154
19.0%
204
Once or twice 19.7%
24
13.9%
20
37.2%
29
29.6%
217
27.0%
290
Never 4.9%
6
10.4%
15
9.0%
7
9.4%
69
9.0%
97
Doesn't apply or no job 43.4%
53
42.4%
61
16.7%
13
14.9%
109
21.9%
236
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a week 20.3%
126
19.1%
55
5.9%
1
27.8%
47
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
21.6%
252
Several times a month 18.3%
114
19.1%
55
23.5%
4
19.5%
33
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
18.5%
216
Once or twice 25.1%
156
26.7%
77
23.5%
4
27.2%
46
21.7%
15
100.0%
2
25.7%
300
Never 10.6%
66
8.3%
24
17.6%
3
7.7%
13
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
109
Doesn't apply or no job 24.8%
154
25.0%
72
29.4%
5
17.2%
29
24.6%
17
0.0%
0
23.7%
277
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a week 16.2%
25
21.4%
138
29.7%
27
21.6%
41
24.4%
22
21.6%
253
Several times a month 13.6%
21
18.5%
119
16.5%
15
21.6%
41
22.2%
20
18.5%
216
Once or twice 25.3%
39
23.3%
150
35.2%
32
30.0%
57
25.6%
23
25.7%
301
Never 11.7%
18
10.2%
66
6.6%
6
7.4%
14
5.6%
5
9.3%
109
Doesn't apply or no job 31.2%
48
25.2%
162
12.1%
11
18.9%
36
21.1%
19
23.6%
276
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 1.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a week 18.7%
92
23.7%
161
21.6%
253
Several times a month 21.0%
103
16.6%
113
18.4%
216
Once or twice 31.8%
156
21.5%
146
25.8%
302
Never 12.2%
60
7.2%
49
9.3%
109
Doesn't apply or no job 15.7%
77
29.4%
200
23.7%
277
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share