General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBVSFAM

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? -- It has been difficult for me to fulfill my family responsibilities because of the amount of time I spent on my job
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  6) Doesn't apply or no job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 94 8% 8% -1.75
Several times a month 134 11.4% 19.5% -1.15
Once or twice 261 22.3% 41.8% -.54
Never 353 30.1% 71.9% .06
Doesn't apply or no job 313 26.7% 98.6% 1.26
Don't know 6 .5% 99.1% 2.46
No answer 10 .9% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a week 6.9%
65
13.0%
20
7.8%
85
Several times a month 10.8%
101
13.6%
21
11.2%
122
Once or twice 23.8%
223
14.9%
23
22.5%
246
Never 29.1%
273
36.4%
56
30.2%
329
Doesn't apply or no job 28.1%
263
19.5%
30
26.9%
293
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.7%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a week 8.2%
46
0.0%
0
7.0%
14
5.9%
2
11.0%
32
8.0%
94
Several times a month 12.3%
69
1.1%
1
9.5%
19
14.7%
5
13.8%
40
11.4%
134
Once or twice 22.9%
128
4.5%
4
23.6%
47
26.5%
9
25.2%
73
22.3%
261
Never 31.4%
176
12.5%
11
31.7%
63
35.3%
12
31.4%
91
30.1%
353
Doesn't apply or no job 23.8%
133
78.4%
69
27.6%
55
17.6%
6
17.2%
50
26.7%
313
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 1.1%
6
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 9.6%
26
10.8%
39
7.0%
25
2.2%
4
8.0%
94
Several times a month 14.4%
39
15.3%
55
10.4%
37
1.6%
3
11.4%
134
Once or twice 22.9%
62
27.2%
98
25.8%
92
4.9%
9
22.3%
261
Never 36.2%
98
31.9%
115
30.3%
108
17.4%
32
30.1%
353
Doesn't apply or no job 16.6%
45
14.2%
51
24.4%
87
70.7%
130
26.7%
313
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a week 7.4%
9
3.5%
5
7.7%
6
9.0%
66
8.0%
86
Several times a month 6.6%
8
9.7%
14
3.8%
3
13.7%
100
11.6%
125
Once or twice 19.7%
24
9.7%
14
29.5%
23
25.4%
186
23.0%
247
Never 17.2%
21
25.7%
37
34.6%
27
33.7%
247
30.9%
332
Doesn't apply or no job 47.5%
58
50.7%
73
24.4%
19
16.8%
123
25.4%
273
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a week 6.6%
41
8.3%
24
5.9%
1
10.1%
17
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
8.1%
94
Several times a month 10.8%
67
10.1%
29
11.8%
2
16.0%
27
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
11.4%
133
Once or twice 22.3%
139
22.9%
66
23.5%
4
23.1%
39
17.4%
12
0.0%
0
22.3%
260
Never 30.9%
192
30.2%
87
23.5%
4
29.0%
49
26.1%
18
100.0%
2
30.2%
352
Doesn't apply or no job 28.3%
176
26.7%
77
35.3%
6
20.7%
35
27.5%
19
0.0%
0
26.8%
313
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a week 7.8%
12
7.9%
51
14.3%
13
4.2%
8
11.1%
10
8.0%
94
Several times a month 11.0%
17
10.6%
68
9.9%
9
13.7%
26
15.6%
14
11.5%
134
Once or twice 16.2%
25
20.3%
131
31.9%
29
25.8%
49
30.0%
27
22.3%
261
Never 23.4%
36
32.8%
211
29.7%
27
32.1%
61
18.9%
17
30.1%
352
Doesn't apply or no job 39.6%
61
26.9%
173
13.2%
12
23.2%
44
24.4%
22
26.7%
312
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
2
0.9%
6
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a week 9.0%
44
7.4%
50
8.0%
94
Several times a month 13.4%
66
10.0%
68
11.4%
134
Once or twice 25.7%
126
19.9%
135
22.3%
261
Never 31.0%
152
29.6%
201
30.1%
353
Doesn't apply or no job 20.0%
98
31.6%
215
26.7%
313
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share