General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TIREDWRK

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? -- I have arrived at work too tired to function well because of the household work I had done.
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  6) Doesn't apply or no job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 27 2.3% 2.3% -2.4
Several times a month 48 4.1% 6.4% -1.66
Once or twice 244 20.8% 27.2% -.91
Never 524 44.7% 72% -.17
Doesn't apply or no job 318 27.2% 99.1% 1.32
Don't know 4 .3% 99.5% 2.81
No answer 6 .5% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a week 1.7%
16
5.2%
8
2.2%
24
Several times a month 3.6%
34
6.5%
10
4.0%
44
Once or twice 21.0%
197
18.2%
28
20.6%
225
Never 44.8%
420
47.4%
73
45.2%
493
Doesn't apply or no job 27.9%
261
22.1%
34
27.0%
295
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a week 2.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
2.9%
1
2.8%
8
2.3%
27
Several times a month 4.1%
23
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
8.8%
3
4.5%
13
4.1%
48
Once or twice 19.8%
111
1.1%
1
21.1%
42
23.5%
8
28.3%
82
20.8%
244
Never 47.5%
266
17.0%
15
44.2%
88
38.2%
13
49.0%
142
44.7%
524
Doesn't apply or no job 25.2%
141
79.5%
70
27.6%
55
26.5%
9
14.8%
43
27.2%
318
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 5.2%
14
1.7%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Several times a month 5.2%
14
7.2%
26
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Once or twice 27.3%
74
24.7%
89
21.3%
76
2.7%
5
20.8%
244
Never 46.1%
125
50.8%
183
48.6%
173
23.4%
43
44.7%
524
Doesn't apply or no job 15.9%
43
15.3%
55
25.0%
89
71.2%
131
27.2%
318
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a week 4.1%
5
2.8%
4
3.8%
3
2.0%
15
2.5%
27
Several times a month 3.3%
4
4.9%
7
5.1%
4
4.4%
32
4.4%
47
Once or twice 16.4%
20
12.5%
18
24.4%
19
23.6%
173
21.4%
230
Never 26.2%
32
31.3%
45
39.7%
31
51.9%
380
45.4%
488
Doesn't apply or no job 50.0%
61
47.9%
69
26.9%
21
17.1%
125
25.7%
276
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a week 2.4%
15
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Several times a month 3.5%
22
5.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Once or twice 19.9%
124
18.8%
54
17.6%
3
26.6%
45
24.6%
17
50.0%
1
20.9%
244
Never 44.9%
279
46.2%
133
41.2%
7
44.4%
75
37.7%
26
50.0%
1
44.6%
521
Doesn't apply or no job 28.6%
178
26.4%
76
41.2%
7
21.9%
37
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
27.2%
318
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a week 2.6%
4
2.6%
17
5.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Several times a month 5.2%
8
4.5%
29
5.5%
5
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Once or twice 14.9%
23
19.4%
125
23.1%
21
23.2%
44
33.3%
30
20.8%
243
Never 34.4%
53
45.7%
294
46.2%
42
51.6%
98
41.1%
37
44.8%
524
Doesn't apply or no job 41.6%
64
26.7%
172
19.8%
18
21.1%
40
25.6%
23
27.1%
317
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a week 1.6%
8
2.8%
19
2.3%
27
Several times a month 5.1%
25
3.4%
23
4.1%
48
Once or twice 21.6%
106
20.3%
138
20.8%
244
Never 52.3%
257
39.3%
267
44.7%
524
Doesn't apply or no job 18.9%
93
33.1%
225
27.2%
318
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share