General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWRK

How often has each of the following happened to you during the past three months? -- I have found it difficult to concentrate at work because of my family responsibilities.
  1) Several times a week
  2) Several times a month
  3) Once or twice
  4) Never
  6) Doesn't apply or no job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a week 31 2.6% 2.6% -2.28
Several times a month 60 5.1% 7.8% -1.56
Once or twice 279 23.8% 31.6% -.84
Never 464 39.6% 71.2% -.13
Doesn't apply or no job 328 28% 99.2% 1.31
Don't know 4 .3% 99.6% 2.75
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a week 2.1%
20
5.2%
8
2.6%
28
Several times a month 5.4%
51
4.5%
7
5.3%
58
Once or twice 25.0%
234
16.9%
26
23.8%
260
Never 37.8%
354
50.0%
77
39.5%
431
Doesn't apply or no job 28.8%
270
22.7%
35
28.0%
305
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a week 2.7%
15
1.1%
1
3.0%
6
5.9%
2
2.4%
7
2.6%
31
Several times a month 5.4%
30
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
8.8%
3
6.2%
18
5.1%
60
Once or twice 25.9%
145
3.4%
3
24.1%
48
23.5%
8
25.9%
75
23.8%
279
Never 39.3%
220
14.8%
13
39.7%
79
41.2%
14
47.6%
138
39.6%
464
Doesn't apply or no job 25.9%
145
78.4%
69
28.6%
57
20.6%
7
17.2%
50
28.0%
328
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a week 4.8%
13
3.6%
13
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
2.6%
31
Several times a month 4.4%
12
8.9%
32
4.2%
15
0.5%
1
5.1%
60
Once or twice 26.9%
73
25.8%
93
30.1%
107
3.3%
6
23.8%
279
Never 45.0%
122
46.7%
168
37.9%
135
21.2%
39
39.6%
464
Doesn't apply or no job 18.5%
50
14.7%
53
26.1%
93
71.7%
132
28.0%
328
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a week 2.5%
3
2.8%
4
5.1%
4
2.0%
15
2.4%
26
Several times a month 1.6%
2
2.1%
3
7.7%
6
6.0%
44
5.1%
55
Once or twice 17.2%
21
13.2%
19
20.5%
16
28.7%
210
24.7%
266
Never 24.6%
30
32.6%
47
41.0%
32
45.1%
330
40.8%
439
Doesn't apply or no job 54.1%
66
48.6%
70
25.6%
20
17.3%
127
26.3%
283
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a week 2.9%
18
1.7%
5
5.9%
1
3.6%
6
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
31
Several times a month 4.5%
28
5.6%
16
17.6%
3
4.7%
8
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
60
Once or twice 23.2%
144
25.7%
74
5.9%
1
26.6%
45
20.3%
14
50.0%
1
23.9%
279
Never 39.4%
245
38.9%
112
35.3%
6
42.6%
72
37.7%
26
50.0%
1
39.6%
462
Doesn't apply or no job 29.6%
184
27.1%
78
35.3%
6
21.9%
37
31.9%
22
0.0%
0
28.0%
327
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a week 3.9%
6
3.3%
21
3.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
31
Several times a month 2.6%
4
5.1%
33
7.7%
7
5.3%
10
6.7%
6
5.1%
60
Once or twice 11.7%
18
22.5%
145
31.9%
29
28.4%
54
35.6%
32
23.8%
278
Never 37.7%
58
40.8%
263
38.5%
35
42.1%
80
31.1%
28
39.7%
464
Doesn't apply or no job 42.9%
66
27.3%
176
18.7%
17
23.2%
44
26.7%
24
28.0%
327
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a week 2.0%
10
3.1%
21
2.6%
31
Several times a month 5.1%
25
5.1%
35
5.1%
60
Once or twice 25.9%
127
22.4%
152
23.8%
279
Never 46.4%
228
34.7%
236
39.6%
464
Doesn't apply or no job 20.2%
99
33.7%
229
28.0%
328
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share