General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

Spending on dealing with drug addiction
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 774 57% 57% -.54
Right 409 30.1% 87.1% .19
Too much 127 9.4% 96.5% .91
Don't know 44 3.2% 99.7% 4.53
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
596
67.7%
126
57.0%
722
Right 31.3%
338
25.3%
47
30.4%
385
Too much 10.2%
110
4.8%
9
9.4%
119
Don't know 3.1%
34
1.6%
3
2.9%
37
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 54.0%
334
65.2%
86
60.6%
132
60.5%
26
56.5%
196
57.0%
774
Right 33.7%
208
20.5%
27
24.3%
53
34.9%
15
30.5%
106
30.1%
409
Too much 9.7%
60
7.6%
10
10.1%
22
4.7%
2
9.5%
33
9.4%
127
Don't know 2.4%
15
6.8%
9
4.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
3.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 51.7%
151
56.7%
225
58.0%
251
62.3%
147
57.0%
774
Right 36.0%
105
32.2%
128
27.7%
120
23.7%
56
30.1%
409
Too much 8.6%
25
8.6%
34
11.1%
48
8.5%
20
9.4%
127
Don't know 3.1%
9
2.5%
10
3.0%
13
5.1%
12
3.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 59.8%
76
59.3%
105
68.6%
59
53.7%
444
56.2%
684
Right 29.9%
38
27.1%
48
24.4%
21
32.6%
270
31.0%
377
Too much 8.7%
11
8.5%
15
3.5%
3
10.6%
88
9.6%
117
Don't know 1.6%
2
5.1%
9
3.5%
3
2.8%
23
3.0%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
91
58.7%
149
53.5%
122
69.2%
9
56.6%
371
Right 32.3%
52
29.5%
75
32.9%
75
15.4%
2
31.1%
204
Too much 8.1%
13
7.5%
19
10.1%
23
15.4%
2
8.7%
57
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.3%
11
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 59.9%
427
58.7%
205
42.9%
9
52.9%
92
40.2%
37
0.0%
0
57.0%
770
Right 29.5%
210
31.8%
111
38.1%
8
27.6%
48
33.7%
31
0.0%
0
30.2%
408
Too much 8.0%
57
7.2%
25
14.3%
3
15.5%
27
15.2%
14
0.0%
0
9.3%
126
Don't know 2.7%
19
2.3%
8
4.8%
1
3.4%
6
8.7%
8
100.0%
1
3.2%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 63.8%
120
59.9%
443
52.0%
51
46.3%
107
52.0%
53
57.0%
774
Right 22.9%
43
27.3%
202
37.8%
37
38.5%
89
37.3%
38
30.1%
409
Too much 9.6%
18
9.2%
68
10.2%
10
9.5%
22
8.8%
9
9.4%
127
Don't know 2.7%
5
3.4%
25
0.0%
0
5.2%
12
2.0%
2
3.2%
44
No answer 1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 53.4%
322
59.9%
452
57.0%
774
Right 30.8%
186
29.5%
223
30.1%
409
Too much 13.1%
79
6.4%
48
9.4%
127
Don't know 2.5%
15
3.8%
29
3.2%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share