General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEWKNOKD

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all, when a couple has not yet had a child?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay at home
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 841 71.8% 71.8% -.52
Work part-time 97 8.3% 80.1% -.14
Stay at home 22 1.9% 82% .23
Cannot choose 206 17.6% 99.6% 2.1
No answer 5 .4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Work full-time 70.8%
663
78.6%
121
71.9%
784
Work part-time 8.6%
81
5.2%
8
8.2%
89
Stay at home 1.6%
15
2.6%
4
1.7%
19
Cannot choose 18.7%
175
13.0%
20
17.9%
195
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Work full-time 72.3%
405
63.6%
56
71.9%
143
79.4%
27
72.4%
210
71.8%
841
Work part-time 7.7%
43
9.1%
8
8.0%
16
5.9%
2
9.7%
28
8.3%
97
Stay at home 2.1%
12
3.4%
3
1.0%
2
2.9%
1
1.4%
4
1.9%
22
Cannot choose 17.5%
98
21.6%
19
19.1%
38
11.8%
4
16.2%
47
17.6%
206
No answer 0.4%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Work full-time 73.4%
199
74.4%
268
70.8%
252
66.3%
122
71.8%
841
Work part-time 10.3%
28
7.2%
26
5.3%
19
13.0%
24
8.3%
97
Stay at home 1.5%
4
1.7%
6
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
1.9%
22
Cannot choose 14.4%
39
16.4%
59
21.6%
77
16.8%
31
17.6%
206
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Work full-time 64.8%
79
72.9%
105
71.8%
56
73.0%
534
71.9%
774
Work part-time 12.3%
15
10.4%
15
11.5%
9
7.0%
51
8.4%
90
Stay at home 4.1%
5
1.4%
2
2.6%
2
1.4%
10
1.8%
19
Cannot choose 18.0%
22
15.3%
22
12.8%
10
18.6%
136
17.7%
190
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Work full-time 71.9%
447
75.0%
216
88.2%
15
64.5%
109
72.5%
50
100.0%
2
71.9%
839
Work part-time 8.8%
55
7.6%
22
11.8%
2
7.7%
13
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.2%
96
Stay at home 1.6%
10
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Cannot choose 17.2%
107
13.9%
40
0.0%
0
26.0%
44
20.3%
14
0.0%
0
17.6%
205
No answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Work full-time 66.2%
102
72.8%
469
73.6%
67
73.2%
139
68.9%
62
71.8%
839
Work part-time 11.0%
17
8.9%
57
7.7%
7
4.7%
9
7.8%
7
8.3%
97
Stay at home 6.5%
10
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
1.9%
22
Cannot choose 14.9%
23
16.5%
106
18.7%
17
21.1%
40
22.2%
20
17.6%
206
No answer 1.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 72.7%
357
71.2%
484
71.8%
841
Work part-time 10.6%
52
6.6%
45
8.3%
97
Stay at home 2.2%
11
1.6%
11
1.9%
22
Cannot choose 14.3%
70
20.0%
136
17.6%
206
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share