General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TWOINCS1

Do you agree or disagree ... both the husband and the wife should contribute to the household income.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Cannot choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 341 29.1% 29.1% -1
Agree 327 27.9% 57% -.3
Neither agree nor disagree 369 31.5% 88.6% .4
Strongly disagree 109 9.3% 97.9% 1.79
Cannot choose 23 2% 99.8% 3.89
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
231
53.2%
82
28.7%
313
Agree 26.8%
251
28.6%
44
27.0%
295
Neither agree nor disagree 35.8%
335
11.7%
18
32.4%
353
Strongly disagree 10.6%
99
4.5%
7
9.7%
106
Cannot choose 2.0%
19
1.9%
3
2.0%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
127
29.5%
26
30.7%
61
55.9%
19
37.2%
108
29.1%
341
Agree 27.3%
153
23.9%
21
26.6%
53
26.5%
9
31.4%
91
27.9%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 35.9%
201
29.5%
26
32.2%
64
11.8%
4
25.5%
74
31.5%
369
Strongly disagree 11.8%
66
14.8%
13
8.0%
16
5.9%
2
4.1%
12
9.3%
109
Cannot choose 2.0%
11
2.3%
2
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.0%
23
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
92
29.2%
105
24.7%
88
30.4%
56
29.1%
341
Agree 29.2%
79
27.5%
99
28.7%
102
25.5%
47
27.9%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 26.9%
73
31.7%
114
36.0%
128
29.3%
54
31.5%
369
Strongly disagree 8.1%
22
9.4%
34
8.4%
30
12.5%
23
9.3%
109
Cannot choose 1.8%
5
1.9%
7
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
49
32.6%
47
35.9%
28
26.4%
193
29.5%
317
Agree 27.0%
33
29.2%
42
37.2%
29
26.0%
190
27.3%
294
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
29
30.6%
44
23.1%
18
34.3%
251
31.8%
342
Strongly disagree 6.6%
8
4.9%
7
3.8%
3
11.2%
82
9.3%
100
Cannot choose 2.5%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
2.0%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
180
28.1%
81
47.1%
8
30.8%
52
24.6%
17
100.0%
2
29.1%
340
Agree 26.8%
167
28.8%
83
41.2%
7
27.2%
46
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
27.9%
326
Neither agree nor disagree 30.5%
190
33.0%
95
11.8%
2
32.5%
55
37.7%
26
0.0%
0
31.5%
368
Strongly disagree 11.1%
69
8.7%
25
0.0%
0
7.1%
12
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
108
Cannot choose 2.4%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
65
30.1%
194
25.3%
23
18.9%
36
23.3%
21
29.0%
339
Agree 26.0%
40
27.3%
176
33.0%
30
30.5%
58
25.6%
23
28.0%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
30
30.7%
198
34.1%
31
40.5%
77
36.7%
33
31.6%
369
Strongly disagree 8.4%
13
9.5%
61
6.6%
6
8.9%
17
13.3%
12
9.3%
109
Cannot choose 3.2%
5
2.3%
15
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
2.0%
23
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
141
29.4%
200
29.1%
341
Agree 29.7%
146
26.6%
181
27.9%
327
Neither agree nor disagree 32.0%
157
31.2%
212
31.5%
369
Strongly disagree 7.7%
38
10.4%
71
9.3%
109
Cannot choose 1.8%
9
2.1%
14
2.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share