General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESS

How often do you find your work stressful?
  1) Always
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Hardly ever
  5) Never
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 161 9% 9% -1.66
Often 391 21.8% 30.7% -.83
Sometimes 756 42.1% 72.8% -.01
Hardly ever 329 18.3% 91.1% .82
Never 137 7.6% 98.8% 1.64
Can't choose 6 .3% 99.1% 4.12
No answer 16 .9% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Always 9.3%
131
6.8%
18
8.9%
149
Often 23.0%
323
16.7%
44
22.0%
367
Sometimes 41.1%
578
46.8%
123
42.0%
701
Hardly ever 19.3%
271
14.4%
38
18.5%
309
Never 6.4%
90
14.1%
37
7.6%
127
Can't choose 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Always 8.3%
71
7.1%
4
11.0%
34
16.7%
11
8.0%
41
9.0%
161
Often 22.0%
188
14.3%
8
22.1%
68
21.2%
14
22.2%
113
21.8%
391
Sometimes 41.7%
357
41.1%
23
42.9%
132
36.4%
24
43.1%
220
42.1%
756
Hardly ever 19.6%
168
25.0%
14
17.2%
53
12.1%
8
16.9%
86
18.3%
329
Never 7.1%
61
10.7%
6
6.2%
19
12.1%
8
8.4%
43
7.6%
137
Can't choose 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 10.5%
45
8.2%
53
9.3%
59
4.5%
4
9.0%
161
Often 20.6%
88
22.5%
146
23.2%
147
11.4%
10
21.8%
391
Sometimes 41.9%
179
43.7%
283
42.0%
266
31.8%
28
42.1%
756
Hardly ever 17.8%
76
16.8%
109
18.0%
114
34.1%
30
18.3%
329
Never 7.5%
32
7.6%
49
6.8%
43
14.8%
13
7.6%
137
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Always 10.5%
10
10.8%
18
8.1%
9
8.4%
106
8.7%
143
Often 8.4%
8
18.7%
31
14.4%
16
24.1%
305
22.0%
360
Sometimes 44.2%
42
38.0%
63
48.6%
54
42.5%
537
42.5%
696
Hardly ever 24.2%
23
17.5%
29
16.2%
18
18.4%
233
18.5%
303
Never 12.6%
12
13.9%
23
11.7%
13
5.9%
75
7.5%
123
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Always 8.8%
21
11.1%
39
7.3%
21
4.8%
1
9.1%
82
Often 28.8%
69
20.3%
71
18.3%
53
19.0%
4
21.9%
197
Sometimes 35.0%
84
43.1%
151
49.1%
142
33.3%
7
42.7%
384
Hardly ever 17.1%
41
18.6%
65
18.3%
53
4.8%
1
17.8%
160
Never 9.6%
23
6.3%
22
5.9%
17
28.6%
6
7.6%
68
Can't choose 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Always 7.1%
65
9.7%
43
10.7%
3
13.0%
35
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
9.0%
160
Often 23.2%
212
21.0%
93
28.6%
8
20.4%
55
17.8%
23
0.0%
0
21.9%
391
Sometimes 43.4%
397
40.0%
177
14.3%
4
41.6%
112
45.7%
59
0.0%
0
42.0%
749
Hardly ever 17.5%
160
21.0%
93
28.6%
8
17.8%
48
14.7%
19
50.0%
1
18.4%
329
Never 8.1%
74
7.0%
31
17.9%
5
5.9%
16
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
136
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always 11.9%
21
10.2%
98
6.3%
10
6.7%
22
6.0%
10
9.0%
161
Often 12.5%
22
19.7%
190
25.8%
41
25.8%
85
31.9%
53
21.8%
391
Sometimes 41.5%
73
40.4%
389
41.5%
66
47.0%
155
44.0%
73
42.1%
756
Hardly ever 15.9%
28
19.8%
191
20.1%
32
17.0%
56
13.3%
22
18.3%
329
Never 16.5%
29
8.9%
86
4.4%
7
2.1%
7
4.8%
8
7.6%
137
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 9.3%
81
8.7%
80
9.0%
161
Often 21.2%
185
22.3%
206
21.8%
391
Sometimes 42.9%
374
41.3%
382
42.1%
756
Hardly ever 18.7%
163
18.0%
166
18.3%
329
Never 7.1%
62
8.1%
75
7.6%
137
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share