General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPUNHAP

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole...
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 464 40.4% 40.4% -.73
Fairly happy 575 50% 90.4% .18
Not very happy 76 6.6% 97% 1.09
Not at all happy 14 1.2% 98.3% 2
Can't choose 11 1% 99.2% 5.64
No answer 9 .8% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very happy 41.9%
390
35.4%
52
41.0%
442
Fairly happy 49.8%
463
47.6%
70
49.5%
533
Not very happy 6.2%
58
8.2%
12
6.5%
70
Not at all happy 0.9%
8
4.1%
6
1.3%
14
Can't choose 0.6%
6
3.4%
5
1.0%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 52.7%
264
43.0%
43
24.6%
43
26.7%
12
31.1%
102
40.4%
464
Fairly happy 41.9%
210
44.0%
44
64.0%
112
51.1%
23
56.7%
186
50.0%
575
Not very happy 3.8%
19
6.0%
6
9.7%
17
17.8%
8
7.9%
26
6.6%
76
Not at all happy 0.6%
3
4.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.2%
14
Can't choose 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.1%
2
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
11
No answer 0.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 35.4%
91
38.3%
127
41.1%
148
49.0%
98
40.4%
464
Fairly happy 51.0%
131
54.5%
181
48.9%
176
43.5%
87
50.0%
575
Not very happy 8.2%
21
5.4%
18
7.5%
27
5.0%
10
6.6%
76
Not at all happy 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
11
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very happy 28.8%
32
26.8%
40
38.6%
32
45.2%
321
40.4%
425
Fairly happy 50.5%
56
59.7%
89
45.8%
38
49.2%
349
50.5%
532
Not very happy 15.3%
17
10.7%
16
12.0%
10
3.8%
27
6.6%
70
Not at all happy 2.7%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
Can't choose 1.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
9
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 34.8%
105
40.1%
172
46.5%
181
22.2%
6
40.5%
464
Fairly happy 52.3%
158
52.2%
224
45.5%
177
55.6%
15
50.0%
574
Not very happy 9.3%
28
5.8%
25
5.1%
20
7.4%
2
6.5%
75
Not at all happy 2.0%
6
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
1.2%
14
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
3.7%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very happy 43.9%
255
40.7%
118
26.1%
6
31.1%
50
38.5%
35
0.00%
0
40.5%
464
Fairly happy 47.2%
274
54.1%
157
69.6%
16
51.6%
83
46.2%
42
0.00%
0
49.9%
572
Not very happy 6.2%
36
3.8%
11
4.3%
1
11.2%
18
11.0%
10
0.00%
0
6.6%
76
Not at all happy 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
Can't choose 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 37.7%
57
37.7%
237
50.6%
41
46.7%
85
41.9%
44
40.4%
464
Fairly happy 47.7%
72
52.6%
331
42.0%
34
46.7%
85
49.5%
52
50.0%
574
Not very happy 8.6%
13
6.7%
42
6.2%
5
4.4%
8
7.6%
8
6.6%
76
Not at all happy 3.3%
5
1.3%
8
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Can't choose 1.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 42.3%
235
38.6%
229
40.4%
464
Fairly happy 49.2%
273
50.8%
302
50.0%
575
Not very happy 5.8%
32
7.4%
44
6.6%
76
Not at all happy 0.9%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
14
Can't choose 0.7%
4
1.2%
7
1.0%
11
No answer 1.1%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share