General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MATESEX

Was one of the partners your husband or wife or regular sexual partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1540 87.3% 87.3% -.24
No 181 10.3% 97.5% .55
Don't know 1 .1% 97.6% 5.3
No answer 43 2.4% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
1251
79.2%
183
87.4%
1434
No 9.3%
131
14.7%
34
10.1%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
27
5.6%
13
2.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
231

1640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
944
58.3%
14
77.3%
191
78.9%
45
73.3%
346
87.3%
1540
No 1.0%
10
33.3%
8
19.8%
49
17.5%
10
22.0%
104
10.3%
181
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
10
8.3%
2
2.8%
7
3.5%
2
4.7%
22
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
24
100.0%
247
100.0%
57
100.0%
472

1765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
388
88.2%
539
90.2%
481
86.8%
132
87.3%
1540
No 15.6%
73
9.8%
60
6.6%
35
8.6%
13
10.3%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
8
2.0%
12
3.0%
16
4.6%
7
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
611
100.0%
533
100.0%
152

1765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
112
82.6%
152
75.5%
83
90.8%
1091
87.8%
1438
No 18.9%
27
15.2%
28
20.9%
23
7.3%
88
10.1%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
4
2.2%
4
3.6%
4
1.7%
21
2.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
184
100.0%
110
100.0%
1201

1638


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
206
86.3%
284
85.5%
248
80.0%
16
86.4%
754
No 10.3%
24
11.2%
37
11.0%
32
10.0%
2
10.9%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 1.7%
4
2.4%
8
3.4%
10
10.0%
2
2.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
329
100.0%
290
100.0%
20

873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
774
87.4%
388
75.8%
25
86.0%
233
85.0%
113
100.0%
2
87.2%
1535
No 9.9%
87
9.7%
43
15.2%
5
10.7%
29
12.8%
17
0.0%
0
10.3%
181
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
15
2.9%
13
9.1%
3
3.3%
9
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
444
100.0%
33
100.0%
271
100.0%
133
100.0%
2

1760


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
166
87.8%
855
88.0%
132
88.2%
254
87.9%
131
87.2%
1538
No 14.4%
29
10.0%
97
9.3%
14
10.1%
29
8.1%
12
10.3%
181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.5%
7
2.3%
22
2.0%
3
1.7%
5
4.0%
6
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
974
100.0%
150
100.0%
288
100.0%
149

1763


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
721
89.6%
819
87.3%
1540
No 12.5%
106
8.2%
75
10.3%
181
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
23
2.2%
20
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
914

1765

Bookmark and Share