General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRNDSEX

If you had other partners, please indicate all categories that apply to them. Close personal friend
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 294 65.6% 65.6% -.45
No 104 23.2% 88.8% -.05
Don't know 1 .2% 89.1% 2.38
No answer 49 10.9% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
205
67.0%
65
65.5%
270
No 25.1%
79
17.5%
17
23.3%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 9.8%
31
15.5%
15
11.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
97

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
21
45.5%
5
72.7%
88
63.6%
21
67.1%
159
65.6%
294
No 30.4%
14
27.3%
3
19.8%
24
27.3%
9
22.8%
54
23.2%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 23.9%
11
27.3%
3
7.4%
9
9.1%
3
9.7%
23
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
33
100.0%
237

448


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
134
66.4%
93
63.4%
59
32.0%
8
65.6%
294
No 24.7%
47
23.6%
33
17.2%
16
32.0%
8
23.2%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 4.7%
9
9.3%
13
19.4%
18
36.0%
9
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
25

448


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
42
67.1%
49
70.0%
28
63.7%
151
65.5%
270
No 24.2%
15
26.0%
19
20.0%
8
25.7%
61
25.0%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.1%
5
6.8%
5
10.0%
4
10.1%
24
9.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
237

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
42
68.8%
66
60.3%
41
60.0%
3
65.2%
152
No 26.6%
17
20.8%
20
23.5%
16
0.0%
0
22.7%
53
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 7.8%
5
9.4%
9
16.2%
11
40.0%
2
11.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
139
62.0%
67
45.5%
5
64.4%
56
64.1%
25
0.00%
0
65.5%
292
No 21.9%
44
24.1%
26
27.3%
3
24.1%
21
25.6%
10
0.00%
0
23.3%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.0%
18
13.0%
14
27.3%
3
11.5%
10
10.3%
4
0.00%
0
11.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
108
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
48
65.6%
170
64.7%
22
61.9%
39
53.6%
15
65.6%
294
No 10.9%
7
25.1%
65
23.5%
8
27.0%
17
25.0%
7
23.2%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 14.1%
9
9.3%
24
11.8%
4
9.5%
6
21.4%
6
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
259
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
179
63.5%
115
65.6%
294
No 23.2%
62
23.2%
42
23.2%
104
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 9.7%
26
12.7%
23
10.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
181

448

Bookmark and Share