General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ACQNTSEX

Had sex with: Neighbor, Co-Worker, or long-term acquaintance
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 22.5% 22.5% -.67
No 301 67.2% 89.7% -.22
No answer 46 10.3% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
66
25.8%
25
22.1%
91
No 70.2%
221
58.8%
57
67.5%
278
No answer 8.9%
28
15.5%
15
10.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
97

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
12
9.1%
1
18.2%
22
27.3%
9
24.1%
57
22.5%
101
No 50.0%
23
72.7%
8
75.2%
91
63.6%
21
66.7%
158
67.2%
301
No answer 23.9%
11
18.2%
2
6.6%
8
9.1%
3
9.3%
22
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
33
100.0%
237

448


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
44
25.0%
35
14.0%
13
36.0%
9
22.5%
101
No 72.6%
138
65.7%
92
66.7%
62
36.0%
9
67.2%
301
No answer 4.2%
8
9.3%
13
19.4%
18
28.0%
7
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
25

448


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
13
24.7%
18
30.0%
12
21.9%
52
23.1%
95
No 71.0%
44
69.9%
51
60.0%
24
68.4%
162
68.2%
281
No answer 8.1%
5
5.5%
4
10.0%
4
9.7%
23
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
237

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
16
27.1%
26
20.6%
14
0.0%
0
24.0%
56
No 68.8%
44
64.6%
62
63.2%
43
60.0%
3
65.2%
152
No answer 6.3%
4
8.3%
8
16.2%
11
40.0%
2
10.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
49
15.7%
17
27.3%
3
20.7%
18
33.3%
13
0.00%
0
22.4%
100
No 66.7%
134
72.2%
78
45.5%
5
69.0%
60
59.0%
23
0.00%
0
67.3%
300
No answer 9.0%
18
12.0%
13
27.3%
3
10.3%
9
7.7%
3
0.00%
0
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
108
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
15
22.4%
58
29.4%
10
23.8%
15
10.7%
3
22.5%
101
No 65.6%
42
68.7%
178
58.8%
20
66.7%
42
67.9%
19
67.2%
301
No answer 10.9%
7
8.9%
23
11.8%
4
9.5%
6
21.4%
6
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
259
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
73
15.5%
28
22.5%
101
No 63.7%
170
72.4%
131
67.2%
301
No answer 9.0%
24
12.2%
22
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
181

448

Bookmark and Share