General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

Spending on improving the nation's education system
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 992 73% 73% -.43
Right 278 20.5% 93.5% .67
Too much 73 5.4% 98.9% 1.77
Don't know 13 1% 99.9% 7.25
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
775
81.2%
151
73.1%
926
Right 21.2%
229
16.1%
30
20.4%
259
Too much 6.2%
67
2.2%
4
5.6%
71
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 73.9%
457
56.8%
75
76.6%
167
76.7%
33
74.9%
260
73.0%
992
Right 20.2%
125
33.3%
44
16.1%
35
20.9%
9
18.7%
65
20.5%
278
Too much 5.0%
31
8.3%
11
5.5%
12
0.0%
0
5.5%
19
5.4%
73
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.5%
2
1.4%
3
2.3%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 78.1%
228
78.6%
312
73.0%
316
57.6%
136
73.0%
992
Right 18.2%
53
17.4%
69
18.9%
82
31.4%
74
20.5%
278
Too much 3.1%
9
3.5%
14
7.4%
32
7.6%
18
5.4%
73
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
3.0%
7
1.0%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 62.2%
79
70.6%
125
69.8%
60
76.3%
631
73.5%
895
Right 35.4%
45
22.6%
40
25.6%
22
17.3%
143
20.5%
250
Too much 2.4%
3
5.6%
10
3.5%
3
5.8%
48
5.3%
64
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 82.0%
132
71.7%
182
65.8%
150
69.2%
9
72.1%
473
Right 14.9%
24
24.0%
61
23.2%
53
30.8%
4
21.6%
142
Too much 2.5%
4
3.1%
8
11.0%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
37
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
506
73.4%
256
76.2%
16
78.2%
136
77.2%
71
100.0%
1
73.0%
986
Right 22.0%
157
21.8%
76
14.3%
3
16.1%
28
15.2%
14
0.0%
0
20.6%
278
Too much 6.2%
44
4.3%
15
4.8%
1
5.2%
9
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
73
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 62.2%
117
74.3%
549
74.5%
73
77.1%
178
73.5%
75
73.0%
992
Right 30.3%
57
20.3%
150
22.4%
22
13.4%
31
17.6%
18
20.5%
278
Too much 4.3%
8
4.7%
35
3.1%
3
7.8%
18
8.8%
9
5.4%
73
Don't know 2.7%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 70.5%
425
75.1%
567
73.0%
992
Right 21.4%
129
19.7%
149
20.5%
278
Too much 7.1%
43
4.0%
30
5.4%
73
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.1%
8
1.0%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share