General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PIKUPSEX

Had sex with: Casual date or pick-up
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 30.6% 30.6% -.62
No 264 58.9% 89.5% -.19
Don't know 1 .2% 89.7% 2.43
No answer 46 10.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
108
23.7%
23
31.8%
131
No 56.8%
179
60.8%
59
57.8%
238
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 8.9%
28
15.5%
15
10.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
97

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
9
27.3%
3
27.3%
33
33.3%
11
34.2%
81
30.6%
137
No 56.5%
26
54.5%
6
66.1%
80
57.6%
19
56.1%
133
58.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 23.9%
11
18.2%
2
6.6%
8
9.1%
3
9.3%
22
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
33
100.0%
237

448


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
73
27.9%
39
16.1%
15
40.0%
10
30.6%
137
No 57.4%
109
62.1%
87
64.5%
60
32.0%
8
58.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 4.2%
8
9.3%
13
19.4%
18
28.0%
7
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
25

448


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
17
39.7%
29
22.5%
9
30.8%
73
31.1%
128
No 64.5%
40
54.8%
40
67.5%
27
59.1%
140
60.0%
247
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 8.1%
5
5.5%
4
10.0%
4
9.7%
23
8.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
237

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
20
34.4%
33
27.9%
19
0.0%
0
30.9%
72
No 62.5%
40
56.3%
54
55.9%
38
60.0%
3
57.9%
135
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 6.3%
4
8.3%
8
16.2%
11
40.0%
2
10.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
52
25.0%
27
36.4%
4
43.7%
38
38.5%
15
0.00%
0
30.5%
136
No 65.2%
131
62.0%
67
36.4%
4
46.0%
40
53.8%
21
0.00%
0
59.0%
263
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 9.0%
18
12.0%
13
27.3%
3
10.3%
9
7.7%
3
0.00%
0
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
108
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
16
31.7%
82
35.3%
12
30.2%
19
28.6%
8
30.6%
137
No 64.1%
41
59.5%
154
52.9%
18
58.7%
37
50.0%
14
58.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 10.9%
7
8.9%
23
11.8%
4
9.5%
6
21.4%
6
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
259
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
99
21.0%
38
30.6%
137
No 53.9%
144
66.3%
120
58.9%
264
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 9.0%
24
12.2%
22
10.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
181

448

Bookmark and Share