General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAIDSEX

HAD SEX WITH: Person you paid for sex
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 2% 2% -.79
No 395 88.2% 90.2% -.32
No answer 44 9.8% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
7
2.1%
2
2.2%
9
No 89.2%
281
83.5%
81
87.9%
362
No answer 8.6%
27
14.4%
14
10.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
97

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.0%
9
No 67.4%
31
81.8%
9
91.7%
111
93.9%
31
89.9%
213
88.2%
395
No answer 21.7%
10
18.2%
2
6.6%
8
6.1%
2
9.3%
22
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
33
100.0%
237

448


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.1%
2
2.1%
3
3.2%
3
4.0%
1
2.0%
9
No 94.7%
180
88.6%
124
79.6%
74
68.0%
17
88.2%
395
No answer 4.2%
8
9.3%
13
17.2%
16
28.0%
7
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
25

448


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
2.2%
9
No 93.5%
58
94.5%
69
90.0%
36
86.9%
206
89.6%
369
No answer 6.5%
4
5.5%
4
10.0%
4
9.3%
22
8.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
237

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
No 93.8%
60
88.5%
85
83.8%
57
60.0%
3
88.0%
205
No answer 6.3%
4
8.3%
8
14.7%
10
40.0%
2
10.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
2
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
5.1%
2
0.00%
0
2.0%
9
No 91.0%
183
85.2%
92
72.7%
8
87.4%
76
87.2%
34
0.00%
0
88.1%
393
No answer 8.0%
16
12.0%
13
27.3%
3
10.3%
9
7.7%
3
0.00%
0
9.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
108
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
2.3%
6
2.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
No 87.5%
56
88.8%
230
88.2%
30
90.5%
57
78.6%
22
88.2%
395
No answer 10.9%
7
8.9%
23
8.8%
3
7.9%
5
21.4%
6
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
259
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
No 88.0%
235
88.4%
160
88.2%
395
No answer 8.6%
23
11.6%
21
9.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
181

448

Bookmark and Share