General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHERSEX

Had sex with: Other
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 12 2.7% 2.7% -.98
No 291 65% 67.6% -.68
Don't know 1 .2% 67.9% 1.14
No answer 144 32.1% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
No 65.7%
207
59.8%
58
64.3%
265
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 30.5%
96
40.2%
39
32.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
97

412


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.0%
1
3.8%
9
2.7%
12
No 54.3%
25
72.7%
8
71.1%
86
75.8%
25
62.0%
147
65.0%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 43.5%
20
27.3%
3
28.1%
34
21.2%
7
33.8%
80
32.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
33
100.0%
237

448


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
5
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.7%
12
No 68.9%
131
70.0%
98
55.9%
52
40.0%
10
65.0%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 28.4%
54
25.0%
35
44.1%
41
56.0%
14
32.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
140
100.0%
93
100.0%
25

448


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
4.1%
3
5.0%
2
2.5%
6
2.9%
12
No 72.6%
45
57.5%
42
67.5%
27
67.1%
159
66.3%
273
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 25.8%
16
38.4%
28
27.5%
11
30.0%
71
30.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
73
100.0%
40
100.0%
237

412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
No 71.9%
46
65.6%
63
52.9%
36
40.0%
2
63.1%
147
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
No answer 25.0%
16
31.3%
30
45.6%
31
60.0%
3
34.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
68
100.0%
5

233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
0.00%
0
2.7%
12
No 65.2%
131
63.9%
69
54.5%
6
62.1%
54
76.9%
30
0.00%
0
65.0%
290
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 31.8%
64
31.5%
34
45.5%
5
36.8%
32
20.5%
8
0.00%
0
32.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
108
100.0%
11
100.0%
87
100.0%
39
100.0%
0

446


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.6%
1
2.7%
12
No 64.1%
41
64.5%
167
73.5%
25
63.5%
40
64.3%
18
65.0%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No answer 35.9%
23
32.8%
85
23.5%
8
30.2%
19
32.1%
9
32.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
259
100.0%
34
100.0%
63
100.0%
28

448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
6
3.3%
6
2.7%
12
No 63.3%
169
67.4%
122
65.0%
291
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
No answer 34.5%
92
28.7%
52
32.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
181

448

Bookmark and Share