General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been exclusively male, both male and female, exclusively female.
  1) Exclusively mal
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively mal 887 50.3% 50.3% -.77
Both male and female 12 .7% 50.9% -.1
Exclusively female 821 46.5% 97.5% .58
No answer 45 2.5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Exclusively mal 49.3%
695
55.0%
127
50.1%
822
Both male and female 0.6%
9
0.9%
2
0.7%
11
Exclusively female 47.9%
675
39.0%
90
46.6%
765
No answer 2.1%
30
5.2%
12
2.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
231

1640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exclusively mal 52.2%
504
58.3%
14
48.6%
120
59.6%
34
45.6%
215
50.3%
887
Both male and female 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
8
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 46.4%
448
29.2%
7
47.4%
117
38.6%
22
48.1%
227
46.5%
821
No answer 1.1%
11
12.5%
3
3.2%
8
1.8%
1
4.7%
22
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
24
100.0%
247
100.0%
57
100.0%
472

1765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exclusively mal 51.0%
239
52.0%
318
51.2%
273
37.5%
57
50.3%
887
Both male and female 1.3%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 46.1%
216
45.3%
277
45.6%
243
55.9%
85
46.5%
821
No answer 1.7%
8
2.1%
13
2.6%
14
6.6%
10
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
611
100.0%
533
100.0%
152

1765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Exclusively mal 53.8%
77
53.3%
98
51.8%
57
49.4%
593
50.4%
825
Both male and female 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 40.6%
58
42.9%
79
44.5%
49
48.4%
581
46.8%
767
No answer 3.5%
5
2.7%
5
3.6%
4
1.7%
20
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
184
100.0%
110
100.0%
1201

1638


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Exclusively mal 47.9%
112
47.4%
156
43.8%
127
30.0%
6
45.9%
401
Both male and female 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Exclusively female 49.6%
116
49.2%
162
52.4%
152
55.0%
11
50.5%
441
No answer 2.1%
5
2.4%
8
3.4%
10
15.0%
3
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
329
100.0%
290
100.0%
20

873


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Exclusively mal 51.5%
452
53.8%
239
45.5%
15
42.1%
114
48.9%
65
50.0%
1
50.3%
886
Both male and female 0.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 46.1%
404
42.8%
190
45.5%
15
52.8%
143
48.1%
64
50.0%
1
46.4%
817
No answer 1.8%
16
2.9%
13
9.1%
3
3.3%
9
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
444
100.0%
33
100.0%
271
100.0%
133
100.0%
2

1760


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exclusively mal 41.6%
84
52.2%
508
54.7%
82
51.0%
147
44.3%
66
50.3%
887
Both male and female 0.0%
0
0.9%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 54.5%
110
44.5%
433
42.7%
64
47.2%
136
51.7%
77
46.5%
820
No answer 4.0%
8
2.5%
24
1.3%
2
1.7%
5
3.4%
5
2.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
974
100.0%
150
100.0%
288
100.0%
149

1763


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively mal 3.6%
31
93.7%
856
50.3%
887
Both male and female 0.6%
5
0.8%
7
0.7%
12
Exclusively female 93.1%
792
3.2%
29
46.5%
821
No answer 2.7%
23
2.4%
22
2.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
914

1765

Bookmark and Share