General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX5

Have your sex partners in the last five years been...
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exclusively male 968 49.2% 49.2% -.73
Both male and female 34 1.7% 50.9% -.15
Exclusively female 879 44.7% 95.6% .43
Don't know 9 .5% 96% 3.33
No answer 78 4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Exclusively male 48.5%
768
54.8%
138
49.3%
906
Both male and female 1.5%
24
2.8%
7
1.7%
31
Exclusively female 45.8%
726
36.1%
91
44.5%
817
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 3.8%
61
5.2%
13
4.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
252

1837


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.2%
503
68.9%
51
49.2%
149
54.3%
38
43.7%
227
49.2%
968
Both male and female 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
4.3%
3
3.9%
20
1.7%
34
Exclusively female 46.1%
462
24.3%
18
44.9%
136
38.6%
27
45.5%
236
44.7%
879
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
9
No answer 2.9%
29
6.8%
5
3.6%
11
2.9%
2
6.0%
31
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
74
100.0%
303
100.0%
70
100.0%
519

1968


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Exclusively male 47.1%
229
51.1%
332
52.0%
320
40.1%
87
49.2%
968
Both male and female 3.5%
17
1.5%
10
0.8%
5
0.9%
2
1.7%
34
Exclusively female 45.1%
219
43.4%
282
43.6%
268
50.7%
110
44.7%
879
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 3.5%
17
3.7%
24
3.6%
22
6.9%
15
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
650
100.0%
615
100.0%
217

1968


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Exclusively male 50.0%
85
51.8%
116
49.6%
63
48.3%
630
49.0%
894
Both male and female 4.1%
7
3.1%
7
2.4%
3
1.2%
15
1.8%
32
Exclusively female 38.2%
65
41.1%
92
42.5%
54
46.9%
611
45.1%
822
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 6.5%
11
3.6%
8
5.5%
7
3.2%
42
3.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
224
100.0%
127
100.0%
1303

1824


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Exclusively male 47.3%
123
46.7%
168
44.1%
145
30.4%
7
45.6%
443
Both male and female 1.9%
5
1.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Exclusively female 46.5%
121
46.1%
166
50.8%
167
56.5%
13
48.0%
467
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
No answer 4.2%
11
3.9%
14
4.6%
15
13.0%
3
4.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
360
100.0%
329
100.0%
23

972


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Exclusively male 51.1%
517
51.4%
247
47.2%
17
40.3%
118
47.9%
67
50.0%
1
49.3%
967
Both male and female 1.9%
19
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.7%
34
Exclusively female 43.4%
439
42.2%
203
44.4%
16
51.5%
151
47.1%
66
0.0%
0
44.6%
875
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 3.0%
30
5.2%
25
8.3%
3
5.1%
15
3.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
481
100.0%
36
100.0%
293
100.0%
140
100.0%
2

1963


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Exclusively male 37.5%
87
51.1%
557
54.7%
88
50.9%
161
44.6%
74
49.2%
967
Both male and female 2.2%
5
2.0%
22
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.7%
33
Exclusively female 52.2%
121
42.8%
467
39.8%
64
45.3%
143
50.6%
84
44.7%
879
Don't know 1.7%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 6.5%
15
3.8%
42
2.5%
4
3.2%
10
4.2%
7
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
1091
100.0%
161
100.0%
316
100.0%
166

1966


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exclusively male 2.8%
26
90.8%
942
49.2%
968
Both male and female 1.4%
13
2.0%
21
1.7%
34
Exclusively female 91.5%
852
2.6%
27
44.7%
879
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
No answer 3.7%
34
4.2%
44
4.0%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
1037

1968

Bookmark and Share