General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVPAIDSX

Thinking about the time since your 18th birthday, have you ever had sex with a person you paid or who paid you for sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 175 7.7% 7.7% -.99
No 2048 90% 97.7% -.08
Don't know 3 .1% 97.8% 5.41
No answer 50 2.2% 100% 6.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
138
9.6%
28
7.8%
166
No 90.4%
1661
86.3%
253
89.9%
1914
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.9%
35
4.1%
12
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1837
100.0%
293

2130


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
66
5.5%
10
14.1%
52
8.0%
6
6.8%
41
7.7%
175
No 91.3%
952
91.3%
167
82.9%
305
92.0%
69
91.4%
555
90.0%
2048
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.2%
23
2.7%
5
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
183
100.0%
368
100.0%
75
100.0%
607

2276


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
26
5.7%
39
10.4%
73
9.9%
37
7.7%
175
No 94.3%
493
91.9%
624
87.4%
613
85.3%
318
90.0%
2048
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
3
No answer 0.8%
4
2.4%
16
2.1%
15
4.0%
15
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
679
100.0%
701
100.0%
373

2276


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
22
7.0%
20
5.8%
9
8.2%
117
8.0%
168
No 88.7%
204
90.6%
260
92.9%
144
89.5%
1274
89.8%
1882
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
4
2.1%
6
1.3%
2
2.2%
32
2.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
287
100.0%
155
100.0%
1424

2096


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
25
6.8%
29
8.9%
34
11.5%
3
8.1%
91
No 88.4%
258
91.5%
389
89.0%
341
80.8%
21
89.6%
1009
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
8
1.6%
7
2.1%
8
7.7%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
425
100.0%
383
100.0%
26

1126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
86
6.6%
37
7.9%
3
11.1%
36
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
7.7%
175
No 91.5%
1084
90.4%
509
76.3%
29
86.7%
281
86.7%
137
100.0%
2
90.0%
2042
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.3%
15
2.8%
16
10.5%
4
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
563
100.0%
38
100.0%
324
100.0%
158
100.0%
2

2270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
23
7.7%
96
8.2%
14
7.9%
29
6.8%
13
7.7%
175
No 89.6%
267
90.2%
1125
90.6%
155
90.2%
331
87.9%
167
90.0%
2045
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 2.7%
8
2.0%
25
1.2%
2
1.9%
7
4.2%
8
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
1247
100.0%
171
100.0%
367
100.0%
190

2273


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
150
2.0%
25
7.7%
175
No 82.4%
843
96.2%
1205
90.0%
2048
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 2.6%
27
1.8%
23
2.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
1253

2276

Bookmark and Share