General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

Spending on improving the conditions of Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 412 30.3% 30.3% -.74
Right 617 45.4% 75.8% -.18
Too much 230 16.9% 92.7% .39
Don't know 87 6.4% 99.1% 3.22
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 23.2%
251
67.7%
126
29.8%
377
Right 48.9%
529
28.5%
53
45.9%
582
Too much 19.9%
215
1.6%
3
17.2%
218
Don't know 6.9%
75
1.6%
3
6.2%
78
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 27.5%
170
24.2%
32
29.8%
65
41.9%
18
36.6%
127
30.3%
412
Right 46.8%
289
53.8%
71
37.2%
81
34.9%
15
46.4%
161
45.4%
617
Too much 18.6%
115
13.6%
18
25.7%
56
18.6%
8
9.5%
33
16.9%
230
Don't know 6.5%
40
7.6%
10
6.4%
14
2.3%
1
6.3%
22
6.4%
87
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 33.2%
97
31.0%
123
30.5%
132
25.4%
60
30.3%
412
Right 44.5%
130
42.6%
169
45.3%
196
51.7%
122
45.4%
617
Too much 15.1%
44
19.1%
76
16.9%
73
15.7%
37
16.9%
230
Don't know 5.8%
17
6.8%
27
6.7%
29
5.9%
14
6.4%
87
No answer 1.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 34.6%
44
27.7%
49
37.2%
32
29.3%
242
30.2%
367
Right 47.2%
60
48.0%
85
41.9%
36
47.3%
391
47.0%
572
Too much 14.2%
18
19.2%
34
14.0%
12
16.8%
139
16.7%
203
Don't know 3.1%
4
4.0%
7
4.7%
4
6.3%
52
5.5%
67
No answer 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
2.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 37.3%
60
31.1%
79
21.1%
48
23.1%
3
29.0%
190
Right 46.0%
74
43.3%
110
52.2%
119
53.8%
7
47.3%
310
Too much 9.3%
15
19.3%
49
21.1%
48
15.4%
2
17.4%
114
Don't know 6.8%
11
6.3%
16
5.3%
12
7.7%
1
6.1%
40
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 29.5%
210
31.5%
110
28.6%
6
32.8%
57
29.3%
27
0.0%
0
30.4%
410
Right 47.8%
341
46.7%
163
42.9%
9
39.7%
69
38.0%
35
0.0%
0
45.7%
617
Too much 17.1%
122
14.3%
50
19.0%
4
17.8%
31
21.7%
20
0.0%
0
16.8%
227
Don't know 4.9%
35
6.9%
24
4.8%
1
8.6%
15
9.8%
9
100.0%
1
6.3%
85
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
4.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 33.0%
62
31.0%
229
32.7%
32
25.5%
59
29.4%
30
30.3%
412
Right 37.8%
71
45.2%
334
44.9%
44
52.4%
121
46.1%
47
45.4%
617
Too much 21.8%
41
16.9%
125
20.4%
20
13.0%
30
13.7%
14
16.9%
230
Don't know 5.3%
10
6.2%
46
2.0%
2
8.7%
20
8.8%
9
6.4%
87
No answer 2.1%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 29.0%
175
31.4%
237
30.3%
412
Right 47.3%
285
44.0%
332
45.4%
617
Too much 18.7%
113
15.5%
117
16.9%
230
Don't know 4.6%
28
7.8%
59
6.4%
87
No answer 0.3%
2
1.3%
10
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share