General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVSTRAY

Have you ever had sex with someone other than your husband or wife while you were married?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never married
  8) Don't Know
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 311 13.7% 13.7% -1.08
No 1307 57.8% 71.5% -.24
Never married 594 26.2% 97.7% .6
Don't Know 2 .1% 97.8% 4.81
No Answer 49 2.2% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
244
16.7%
48
13.8%
292
No 61.1%
1119
36.8%
106
57.8%
1225
Never married 23.7%
434
41.7%
120
26.1%
554
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Answer 1.8%
33
4.9%
14
2.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1832
100.0%
288

2120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
145
9.8%
18
32.3%
119
38.7%
29
0.0%
0
13.7%
311
No 83.1%
867
87.4%
160
64.1%
236
58.7%
44
0.0%
0
57.8%
1307
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
594
26.2%
594
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Answer 2.9%
30
2.2%
4
3.5%
13
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
183
100.0%
368
100.0%
75
100.0%
594

2263


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
33
14.2%
96
18.5%
129
14.2%
53
13.7%
311
No 29.5%
152
60.1%
407
66.9%
467
75.3%
281
57.8%
1307
Never married 63.3%
326
24.1%
163
12.2%
85
5.4%
20
26.2%
594
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No Answer 0.8%
4
1.5%
10
2.4%
17
4.8%
18
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
677
100.0%
698
100.0%
373

2263


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
25
14.8%
42
19.5%
30
14.4%
204
14.5%
301
No 42.1%
96
46.5%
132
49.4%
76
62.5%
885
57.1%
1189
Never married 44.3%
101
37.3%
106
29.9%
46
20.9%
296
26.4%
549
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No Answer 2.6%
6
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
2.2%
31
2.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
284
100.0%
154
100.0%
1417

2083


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
40
12.8%
54
10.8%
41
4.0%
1
12.2%
136
No 50.0%
145
58.2%
245
64.6%
246
32.0%
8
57.7%
644
Never married 34.8%
101
26.6%
112
22.3%
85
56.0%
14
27.9%
312
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No Answer 1.4%
4
2.4%
10
2.1%
8
8.0%
2
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
421
100.0%
381
100.0%
25

1117


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 14.0%
165
10.4%
58
10.5%
4
18.3%
59
16.0%
25
0.0%
0
13.8%
311
No 62.4%
736
61.5%
344
57.9%
22
36.3%
117
53.2%
83
50.0%
1
57.7%
1303
Never married 21.4%
252
25.9%
145
26.3%
10
43.8%
141
27.6%
43
50.0%
1
26.2%
592
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No Answer 2.2%
26
2.1%
12
2.6%
1
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
559
100.0%
38
100.0%
322
100.0%
156
100.0%
2

2257


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
42
15.1%
187
14.6%
25
9.3%
34
12.1%
23
13.8%
311
No 53.8%
157
56.4%
700
61.4%
105
60.5%
221
64.2%
122
57.7%
1305
Never married 29.1%
85
26.6%
330
21.1%
36
27.7%
101
21.6%
41
26.2%
593
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
No Answer 2.7%
8
2.0%
25
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
1242
100.0%
171
100.0%
365
100.0%
190

2260


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
167
11.6%
144
13.7%
311
No 51.3%
522
63.1%
785
57.8%
1307
Never married 29.6%
301
23.5%
293
26.2%
594
Don't Know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No Answer 2.7%
27
1.8%
22
2.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1245

2263

Bookmark and Share