General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDOM

The last time you had sex, was a condom used? By 'sex' we mean vaginal, oral, or anal sex.
  1) Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used
  2) No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 499 21.8% 21.8% -.69
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 1656 72.3% 94.1% -.11
Don't know 19 .8% 95% 3.39
No answer 115 5% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 18.9%
349
37.5%
111
21.5%
460
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 75.5%
1393
53.7%
159
72.5%
1552
Don't know 0.7%
12
2.4%
7
0.9%
19
No answer 5.0%
92
6.4%
19
5.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1846
100.0%
296

2142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 9.5%
100
9.2%
17
27.8%
103
32.5%
25
41.8%
254
21.8%
499
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 86.5%
907
78.9%
146
66.6%
247
61.0%
47
50.9%
309
72.3%
1656
Don't know 0.4%
4
2.2%
4
0.5%
2
2.6%
2
1.2%
7
0.8%
19
No answer 3.6%
38
9.7%
18
5.1%
19
3.9%
3
6.1%
37
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
185
100.0%
371
100.0%
77
100.0%
607

2289


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 37.3%
195
25.3%
172
14.1%
100
8.5%
32
21.8%
499
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 58.7%
307
71.2%
485
79.9%
565
79.1%
299
72.3%
1656
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.8%
6
2.1%
8
0.8%
19
No answer 3.3%
17
3.4%
23
5.1%
36
10.3%
39
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
681
100.0%
707
100.0%
378

2289


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 32.5%
75
26.7%
77
27.2%
43
19.0%
271
22.1%
466
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 59.7%
138
66.3%
191
66.5%
105
76.8%
1097
72.7%
1531
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
15
No answer 6.5%
15
5.9%
17
5.7%
9
3.6%
52
4.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
288
100.0%
158
100.0%
1428

2105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 24.7%
73
23.1%
98
18.9%
73
19.2%
5
22.0%
249
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 67.9%
201
70.8%
301
75.6%
292
65.4%
17
71.6%
811
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 7.1%
21
4.7%
20
5.2%
20
15.4%
4
5.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
386
100.0%
26

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 20.1%
239
21.0%
119
20.0%
8
28.6%
93
24.5%
39
0.0%
0
21.8%
498
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 75.0%
893
72.1%
408
65.0%
26
66.2%
215
67.3%
107
100.0%
2
72.3%
1651
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.4%
2
5.0%
2
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
No answer 4.0%
48
6.5%
37
10.0%
4
4.3%
14
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
566
100.0%
40
100.0%
325
100.0%
159
100.0%
2

2282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 23.3%
70
22.4%
281
19.3%
33
22.2%
82
17.1%
33
21.8%
499
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 69.0%
207
72.1%
903
77.8%
133
71.6%
265
75.1%
145
72.3%
1653
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.1%
4
0.8%
19
No answer 6.7%
20
4.7%
59
2.9%
5
5.4%
20
5.7%
11
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
1252
100.0%
171
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

2286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, the last time I had sex, a condom was used 25.0%
258
19.1%
241
21.8%
499
No the last time I had sex, a condom was not used 69.9%
720
74.3%
936
72.3%
1656
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.9%
11
0.8%
19
No answer 4.3%
44
5.6%
71
5.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1259

2289

Bookmark and Share