General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATSEX

The last time you had sex, was it with someone you were in an on-going relationship with, or was it with someone else?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1980 86.5% 86.5% -.3
No 158 6.9% 93.4% .21
Don't know 12 .5% 93.9% 3.26
No answer 139 6.1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
1597
85.8%
254
86.4%
1851
No 6.9%
127
6.4%
19
6.8%
146
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
2
0.5%
11
No answer 6.1%
113
7.1%
21
6.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1846
100.0%
296

2142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
967
86.5%
160
85.7%
318
85.7%
66
77.3%
469
86.5%
1980
No 2.3%
24
1.1%
2
9.2%
34
11.7%
9
14.7%
89
6.9%
158
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.5%
12
No answer 5.2%
55
11.4%
21
5.1%
19
2.6%
2
6.9%
42
6.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
185
100.0%
371
100.0%
77
100.0%
607

2289


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
437
88.5%
603
90.1%
637
80.2%
303
86.5%
1980
No 11.9%
62
6.6%
45
4.1%
29
5.8%
22
6.9%
158
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
12
No answer 3.6%
19
4.7%
32
5.5%
39
13.0%
49
6.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
681
100.0%
707
100.0%
378

2289


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
189
82.6%
238
82.9%
131
89.6%
1280
87.3%
1838
No 10.4%
24
9.0%
26
9.5%
15
5.5%
78
6.8%
143
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.5%
10
No answer 7.8%
18
6.9%
20
6.3%
10
4.6%
66
5.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
288
100.0%
158
100.0%
1428

2105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
254
85.2%
362
86.3%
333
69.2%
18
85.3%
967
No 7.8%
23
8.0%
34
6.0%
23
7.7%
2
7.2%
82
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 5.7%
17
5.9%
25
7.5%
29
23.1%
6
6.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
386
100.0%
26

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
1059
85.5%
484
70.0%
28
81.5%
265
85.5%
136
100.0%
2
86.5%
1974
No 5.8%
69
5.3%
30
10.0%
4
13.8%
45
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
158
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.7%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
No answer 4.8%
57
8.5%
48
15.0%
6
4.6%
15
7.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
566
100.0%
40
100.0%
325
100.0%
159
100.0%
2

2282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
245
87.1%
1090
90.6%
155
86.8%
321
86.0%
166
86.5%
1977
No 10.3%
31
6.4%
80
6.4%
11
6.8%
25
5.7%
11
6.9%
158
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
12
No answer 7.7%
23
6.0%
75
2.9%
5
5.9%
22
7.3%
14
6.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
1252
100.0%
171
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

2286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
868
88.3%
1112
86.5%
1980
No 9.9%
102
4.4%
56
6.9%
158
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.5%
12
No answer 5.2%
54
6.8%
85
6.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1259

2289

Bookmark and Share