General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVIDU

Have you ever, even once, taken any drugs by injection with a needle (like heroin, cocaine, amphetamines, or steroids)...Do not include anything you took under a doctor's orders.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 2.5% 2.5% -1.33
No 2203 96.2% 98.7% -.08
No answer 29 1.3% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
42
3.4%
10
2.4%
52
No 96.7%
1785
93.2%
276
96.2%
2061
No answer 1.0%
19
3.4%
10
1.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1846
100.0%
296

2142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
19
1.1%
2
4.6%
17
3.9%
3
2.6%
16
2.5%
57
No 97.1%
1019
97.3%
180
94.1%
349
93.5%
72
96.0%
583
96.2%
2203
No answer 1.0%
11
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
2.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
185
100.0%
371
100.0%
77
100.0%
607

2289


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
12
2.9%
20
3.0%
21
1.1%
4
2.5%
57
No 97.3%
509
95.6%
651
95.6%
676
97.1%
367
96.2%
2203
No answer 0.4%
2
1.5%
10
1.4%
10
1.9%
7
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
681
100.0%
707
100.0%
378

2289


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
11
4.2%
12
5.1%
8
1.8%
25
2.7%
56
No 93.1%
215
94.8%
273
93.7%
148
97.3%
1390
96.2%
2026
No answer 2.2%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
13
1.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
288
100.0%
158
100.0%
1428

2105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
13
1.6%
7
1.6%
6
7.7%
2
2.5%
28
No 93.9%
278
97.6%
415
97.2%
375
80.8%
21
96.1%
1089
No answer 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
5
11.5%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
386
100.0%
26

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
25
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
57
No 97.0%
1154
95.6%
541
95.0%
38
95.1%
309
95.6%
152
100.0%
2
96.2%
2196
No answer 0.9%
11
1.8%
10
5.0%
2
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
566
100.0%
40
100.0%
325
100.0%
159
100.0%
2

2282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
8
3.5%
44
1.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
57
No 96.0%
288
95.3%
1193
97.7%
167
98.1%
363
97.9%
189
96.2%
2200
No answer 1.3%
4
1.2%
15
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
1252
100.0%
171
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

2286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
35
1.7%
22
2.5%
57
No 95.2%
981
97.1%
1222
96.2%
2203
No answer 1.4%
14
1.2%
15
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1259

2289

Bookmark and Share