General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IDU30

How long has it been since you last used a needle to inject drugs?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 5 5.8% 5.8% -1.73
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2 2.3% 8.1% -1.37
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 2 2.3% 10.5% -1.01
More than 3 years ago 42 48.8% 59.3% -.64
Don't know 2 2.3% 61.6% .81
No answer 33 38.4% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.6%
1
5.0%
1
2.5%
2
More than 3 years ago 54.1%
33
35.0%
7
49.4%
40
Don't know 1.6%
1
5.0%
1
2.5%
2
No answer 32.8%
20
55.0%
11
38.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
20

81


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
5.8%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.3%
2
More than 3 years ago 56.7%
17
20.0%
1
63.6%
14
40.0%
2
33.3%
8
48.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
No answer 40.0%
12
60.0%
3
22.7%
5
40.0%
2
45.8%
11
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
24

86


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 21.4%
3
3.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 3 years ago 28.6%
4
60.0%
18
58.1%
18
18.2%
2
48.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
2.3%
2
No answer 42.9%
6
33.3%
10
32.3%
10
63.6%
7
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
11

86


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
20.0%
2
5.3%
2
6.3%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 6.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
More than 3 years ago 50.0%
8
60.0%
9
40.0%
4
52.6%
20
51.9%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.5%
2
No answer 31.3%
5
20.0%
3
40.0%
4
39.5%
15
34.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
38

79


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
More than 3 years ago 50.0%
9
60.0%
6
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
52.3%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 27.8%
5
30.0%
3
45.5%
5
60.0%
3
36.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.8%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 2.8%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
More than 3 years ago 55.6%
20
40.0%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
8
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
48.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
No answer 36.1%
13
44.0%
11
100.0%
2
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

86


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 16.7%
2
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 3 years ago 50.0%
6
52.5%
31
75.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
48.8%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
No answer 33.3%
4
32.2%
19
25.0%
1
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

86


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.1%
3
5.4%
2
5.8%
5
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
More than 3 years ago 51.0%
25
45.9%
17
48.8%
42
Don't know 2.0%
1
2.7%
1
2.3%
2
No answer 32.7%
16
45.9%
17
38.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
37

86

Bookmark and Share