General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVCRACK

Have you ever, even once, used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 108 4.7% 4.7% -1.5
No 2162 94.5% 99.2% -.02
No answer 19 .8% 100% 10.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
82
4.4%
13
4.4%
95
No 94.9%
1751
93.6%
277
94.7%
2028
No answer 0.7%
13
2.0%
6
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1846
100.0%
296

2142


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
27
0.5%
1
6.5%
24
5.2%
4
8.6%
52
4.7%
108
No 96.8%
1015
98.4%
182
92.7%
344
93.5%
72
90.4%
549
94.5%
2162
No answer 0.7%
7
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
185
100.0%
371
100.0%
77
100.0%
607

2289


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
39
6.6%
45
3.1%
22
0.5%
2
4.7%
108
No 92.4%
483
92.4%
629
95.9%
678
98.4%
372
94.5%
2162
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
7
1.1%
4
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
681
100.0%
707
100.0%
378

2289


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
14
9.7%
28
7.6%
12
3.4%
49
4.9%
103
No 92.2%
213
90.3%
260
91.8%
145
95.9%
1370
94.4%
1988
No answer 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
288
100.0%
158
100.0%
1428

2105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
26
4.5%
19
1.6%
6
15.4%
4
4.9%
55
No 90.9%
269
94.8%
403
97.4%
376
73.1%
19
94.2%
1067
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
11.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
425
100.0%
386
100.0%
26

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
50
3.4%
19
2.5%
1
7.7%
25
8.2%
13
0.0%
0
4.7%
108
No 95.3%
1134
95.2%
539
95.0%
38
91.4%
297
91.2%
145
100.0%
2
94.4%
2155
No answer 0.5%
6
1.4%
8
2.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
566
100.0%
40
100.0%
325
100.0%
159
100.0%
2

2282


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
18
5.8%
73
4.7%
8
1.4%
5
2.1%
4
4.7%
108
No 93.3%
280
93.5%
1171
94.7%
162
97.3%
360
96.4%
186
94.4%
2159
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
1252
100.0%
171
100.0%
370
100.0%
193

2286


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
56
4.1%
52
4.7%
108
No 93.7%
965
95.1%
1197
94.5%
2162
No answer 0.9%
9
0.8%
10
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1259

2289

Bookmark and Share