General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRACK30

How long has it been since you last used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form?
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Within the past 30 days 7 5.5% 5.5% -1.58
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 6 4.7% 10.2% -1.13
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 14 11% 21.3% -.68
More than 3 years ago 77 60.6% 81.9% -.23
Don't know 2 1.6% 83.5% 1.56
No answer 21 16.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 6.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
5
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 11.6%
11
10.5%
2
11.4%
13
More than 3 years ago 60.0%
57
52.6%
10
58.8%
67
Don't know 1.1%
1
5.3%
1
1.8%
2
No answer 15.8%
15
31.6%
6
18.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
19

114


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
5.5%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
20.0%
1
5.2%
3
4.7%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
17.2%
10
11.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 70.6%
24
33.3%
1
55.6%
15
60.0%
3
58.6%
34
60.6%
77
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
No answer 20.6%
7
66.7%
2
14.8%
4
20.0%
1
12.1%
7
16.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
3
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
58

127


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 12.5%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7.5%
3
3.8%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 17.5%
7
7.7%
4
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 60.0%
24
67.3%
35
58.6%
17
16.7%
1
60.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
1.6%
2
No answer 2.5%
1
15.4%
8
27.6%
8
66.7%
4
16.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
52
100.0%
29
100.0%
6

127


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.6%
1
7.1%
2
7.7%
1
5.2%
3
6.0%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 5.6%
1
10.7%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 33.3%
6
3.6%
1
15.4%
2
8.6%
5
12.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 33.3%
6
71.4%
20
46.2%
6
69.0%
40
61.5%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.7%
2
No answer 22.2%
4
3.6%
1
15.4%
2
15.5%
9
13.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
28
100.0%
13
100.0%
58

117


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 3.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 22.2%
6
13.6%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
10
More than 3 years ago 63.0%
17
59.1%
13
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
59.1%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 3.7%
1
18.2%
4
40.0%
4
42.9%
3
18.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

66


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 1.8%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.5%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
4.7%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 14.3%
8
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 66.1%
37
40.7%
11
50.0%
1
67.9%
19
64.3%
9
0.00%
0
60.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.6%
2
No answer 10.7%
6
37.0%
10
50.0%
1
10.7%
3
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
16.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
27
100.0%
2
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

127


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 5.0%
1
4.9%
4
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 5.0%
1
6.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 30.0%
6
8.6%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 50.0%
10
67.9%
55
55.6%
5
40.0%
4
42.9%
3
60.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
No answer 10.0%
2
11.1%
9
11.1%
1
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
16.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
81
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

127


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Within the past 30 days 7.7%
5
3.2%
2
5.5%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 6.2%
4
3.2%
2
4.7%
6
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 12.3%
8
9.7%
6
11.0%
14
More than 3 years ago 58.5%
38
62.9%
39
60.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.6%
2
No answer 15.4%
10
17.7%
11
16.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
62

127

Bookmark and Share